Page 51

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page
Page 51 3,745 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, September 4

Music

Antonio Lopez. 6 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co. (Flatiron Park), 1898 S. Flatiron Court, Suite 110, Boulder, 303-396-1898.

The Beloved Invaders. 5 p.m. Boulder Beer Company, 2880 Wilderness Place, Boulder, 303-444-8448.

Bluegrass Jam. 7 p.m. Front Range Brewing Company, 400 W. South Boulder Road, Lafayette, 303-339-0767.

The Boulder Swing Collective. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Chaz DePaolo Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel & Home of the Blues, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-297-6397.

The Funky Tonk Heroes. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303- 442-5847.

G-nome Project and Party Van. 10 p.m. The Lazy Dog Sports Bar & Grill, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-3355.

Hilltop Hoods. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1128 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Courtesy of Hilltop Hoods

South Australian rappers Hilltop Hoods’ 2009 album State of the Art is the bestselling Austalian hiphop album ever.

It Was 50 Years Ago Today (Beatles Tribute Shows). 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Jason Klobnak Quartet. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Juliette Ashby. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 7733.

Lez Zeppelin. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Live Jazz Jam. 6:30 p.m. Gravity Brewing, 1150 Pine St., Unit B, Louisville, 303-544-0746.

Monte Selbe and Larry Clyman. 6:30 p.m. Bittersweet Cafe & Confections, 836 Main St., Louisville, 303-317-5522.

Nancy Walker & Larry Clyman. 7:30 p.m. Larry’s Guitar Shop, 508 5th Ave., Longmont, 720-340- 4169.

Power Lung Rangers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s,

1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Railsplitters. 7:30 p.m. Harmony Music Hall, 2525 1/2 Broadway St., Boulder, 303-444-7444.

Rhonda/DJ Joie. 10 p.m. Bohemian Biergarten, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-328-8328.

Steve Manshel. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Homemade Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Wolftones. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Events

Adaptive Diving Social. 6:30 p.m. Ocean First Divers, 3015 Bluff, Boulder, 303-444-7234.

Advanced Design With Google SketchUp Pro. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-800-4647.

Boulder Salsa Social plus Blues & WCS. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Portrait Photography. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-800-4647.

Tango Class for Beginners. 6 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Friday, September 5

Music

Aural Elixer. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bear. 6 p.m. Red Frog Coffee, 15 Ken Pratt Blvd. Suite 200, Longmont, 303-772-7209.

Blue Krewe. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

David Shiengold. 6:30 p.m. Still Cellars, 1115 Colorado Ave., Longmont, 720-204-6064.

Harmonious Junk. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Homemade Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Hazel Miller Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-297-6397.

Honeycomb. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Innerspace. 8 p.m. Club 156, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-7704.

Jeremy Parker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

John Statz. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Joshua Whalen. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Lucas Swafford. 7 p.m. Very Nice Brewing Company, 20 Lakeview Drive, Unit 112, Nederland, 303-258-3770.

Michelle McAffe. 8 p.m. Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rol-

linsville, 303-258-0649.

Nina Storey. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Randall Dubis. 6 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 379 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

The Randy Rogers Band. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Rhythm Allstars. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel & Home of the Blues, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Smooth Money Gesture. 10 p.m. The Lazy Dog Sports Bar & Grill, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Sphere Ensemble Season Opening Show. 7 p.m. eTown Hall, 1535 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Split Jive Broadcast. 8:30 p.m. Shine Restaurant & Gathering Place, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 0120.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Travellers Music. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1128 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Wall of Records. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Events

Boulder International Folk Dance. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303- 440-8303.

CFOOTMAD: Boulder Community Contra Dance. 8 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Club de literatura en español. 4 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Family Game Night. 4:30 p.m. Meadows Branch

Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Minecrafternoons* at Meadows. 3:30 p.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441- 4390.

Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema. 7 p.m. Atlas Black Box Theater, 1125 18th Street (off Colorado) University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder.

Saturday, September 6

Music

Second Annual Gala & Expansion Celebration. 6 p.m. The Barn Events, Wasatch Road, Longmont.

The Bear on Guitar. 6 p.m. ClubNed, 154 Highway 72, Nederland, 303-258-7981.

Bonnie and the Beard. 10 p.m. The Lazy Dog Sports Bar & Grill, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Curly Karen. 8 p.m. Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Electric Red. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Ethyl & The Regulars. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hotfoot. 5 p.m. Boulder Beer Company, 2880 Wilderness Place, Boulder, 303-444-8448.

Jababa. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Los Cheesies. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues CyclHOPS, 600 S. Airport Road, Longmont, 303-776-BIKE.

Marcus Lucas Show. 9 p.m. Bohemian Biergarten, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-328-8328.

McKay Brothers Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monte Selby. 7 p.m. Odd 13 Brewing, 301 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-997-4164.

Nina Storey. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Nolan McInnis Band. 6 p.m. Front Range Brewing Company, 400 W. South Boulder Road, Lafayette, 303- 339-0767.

North Boulder Underground. 7 p.m. Twisted Pine Brewing Company, 3201 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-786- 9270.

Robert Louis Cole. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Shower Me Blue. 7:30 p.m. Spirit Hound Distillery, 4196 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-823-5696.

Signel-Z Live Jazz! 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Strangebyrds. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303- 776-1914.

The Sweet Lillies. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Symbols. 5 p.m. Left Hand Brewing Co., 1265

Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

West Water Outlaws. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Events

Adobe Illustrator Hands- On. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-800- 4647.

BodyMantra. 10:30 a.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Boulder Swing Dance - Saturday Stomp. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Boulder Valley Beer Fest. 2 p.m. Superior Community Park, 1530 COALTON Road, Superior.

Conversations in English.

4 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Doggie Dash. 9 a.m. City of Boulder Reservoir, 5565 North 51st St., Boulder.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Gravity Brewing’s Second Anniversary Celebration. 12 p.m. Gravity Brewing, 1150 Pine St., Unit B, Louisville, 303-544-0746.

Longmont Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Road, Longmont, 720-864- 6460.

Loom Against Cancer. 2 p.m. Outdoor DIVAS, 2317 30th, Boulder, 303-449-DIVA.

Revisiting 1864: The Civil War Just Became Much More Interesting. 9 a.m. CU-Boulder, Benson Earth Sciences Room 180, 2200 Colorado Ave., Boulder.

Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema. 7 p.m. Atlas Black Box Theater, 1125 18th Street (off Colorado) University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Storytimes en Español for Children. 11:15 a.m. NoBo Corner Library, 4600 Broadway, Boulder, 303- 441-4250.

Tango Night at BTS. 9 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Sunday, September 7

Music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blue Ribbon Healers. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues CyclHOPS, 600 S. Airport Road, Longmont, 303-776-BIKE.

Blue Ribbon Healers. 5 p.m. Oskar Blues CHUBurger, 1225 Ken Pratt Blvd., Longmont, 303-485-2482.

David & Enion Tiller. 10 a.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jeff and Paige. 4:30 p.m. Bohemian Biergarten, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-328-8328.

Jeffery Brinkman. 4:30 p.m. Left Hand Brewing Co., 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

Jenn Minor. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Laurie Dameron. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

The Prairie Scholars. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Homemade Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rajeev Taranath. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

The Stillettos. 3 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Tin Can Tourists. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Traditional Irish Music Open Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Events

Boulder Israeli Dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Boulder Market. All Day. Central Park, Boulder, 303- 449-1582.

Comedy Night. 7 p.m. Bohemian Biergarten, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-328-8328.

LocoTango. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Movement Mass. 10:45 a.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Monday, September 8

Music

Luke the Knife & JackLNDN 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1128 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Prairie Scholars. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Events

Arabic Literature in Translation to English Discussion Group. 6 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Citizenship Classes. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Conversations in English-Literary Discussions.

3 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Getting Started with Javascript. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303- 800-4647.

Iron Chef Ramen! 4:30 p.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Scandinavian Weekly Dance. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303- 440-8303.

Trivia Night. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tuesday, September 9

Music

Blake Aaron Russell. 7 p.m. Bittersweet Cafe & Confections, 836 Main St., Louisville, 303-317-5522.

The Boulder Jam. 9 p.m. The Lazy Dog Sports Bar & Grill, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Boulder Timberliners Barbershop Chorus. 7 p.m. Mt. Zion Lutheran Church, 1680 Balsam Ave., Boulder, 303-443-4151.

Christina Jennings. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Coral Creek String Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1128 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Face. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Faculty Tuesday: Christina Jennings, flute. 7:30

p.m. Grusin Music Hall, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303- 492-8008.

Frankie & Floyd. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-297-6397.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Live Jazz Music Duos on the Patio. 6 p.m. Agora at the Riverside, 1724 Broadway St., Boulder, 720-477- 4164.

Mirco Altenbach. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Events

Boulder Folders: Learn Origami. 6:30 p.m. George Reynolds Branch Library, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Boulder World Affairs Discussion Group. 10 a.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Das Boot Trivia. 8 p.m. Bohemian Biergarten, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-328-8328.

Meadows Creative Writing Club. 4 p.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441- 4390.

Pages and Paws. 3:30 p.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tango Class for Beginners. 6 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Tuesday Fiction Writers. 6:30 p.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tuesday Night Swing. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Tuesday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, September 10

Music

Blake & Groves. 6 p.m. Bittersweet Cafe & Confections, 836 Main St., Louisville, 303-317-5522.

David Booker Band. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Esther Sparks. 6 p.m. The Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

FACETS: Queer Youth Cabaret. 7 p.m. Shine Brewery, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Flood Anniversary. 6 p.m. Still Cellars, 1115 Colorado Ave., Longmont, 720-204-6064.

Ian McFeron. 6:30 p.m. Twisted Pine Brewing Company, 3201 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Josh Quinlan Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Nice Work Jazz Combo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Events

Cinema Program free screening of Floods of Boulder County. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Midday Music. 12 p.m. Boulder Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Open Art | Drop In Art Class for Children Under 5. 10 a.m. Tinker Art Studio, 1300 Yellow Pine Ave. Suite B, Boulder, 303-503-1902.

Open Studio | All Ages Art Class. 3 p.m. Tinker Art Studio, 1300 Yellow Pine Ave. Suite B, Boulder, 303- 503-1902.

Palmer Park Run. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Running Company, 28th St. and Pearl St., Boulder, 800-807-6179.

Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Boulder Dance Coalition, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Wednesday Fun Run. 6 p.m. Boulder Running Company, 28th St. and Pearl St., Boulder, 800-807-6179.

See also