Page 26

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 26

Page 26 351 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

wed, march 7

Blind Tiger (G): Portable Hero, Deadbeat Darlings,
Stereotype
Claddagh (HP): Jamie Carroll/Davis Tucker
Garage, the (W-S): Kaleigh Baker, Former Champions
Greene St (G): The Dream, Chantaul, Deja Bluu
“Ham’s (K)“: Empty Pocket Trio
Print Works Bistro (G): AM rOdeO
Tailgators (G): Karaoke w/ Little Richard
Venue (G): Pretty in Pink

open mic / jam
Foothills Brewing (W-S): Open bluegrass jam
with Breakin’ Jimmy’s Martin
Garage, the (W-S): Open Mic Night
OPA! Greek Cuisine (G): Jazz Open Mic w/
InCognito Trio
Summit Station Eatery, The (G): Blues Jam

thurs, march 8

Bin 33 (G): UpperlineUp Jazz Jam
Blind Tiger (G): Honor by August, Mark Kano &
Joe Garrigan, Red Wanting Blue
Churchill’s (G): DC Cater and Friends
Community Arts Cafe (W-S): Jazz from the Underground
Graffiti’s Bistro (G): Travis Wilson
Green Bean, the (G): Alexa Wilding, Jennifer
O’Connor, Tim Foljahn
Karondas Sports Bar & Grill (G): Karaoke w/ Sam
the Man
McPhersons’s Bar and Grill (G): Seth Evans
Old Winston Social Club (W-S): The Deluge *FREE show
Orion (G): Best Damn Dance Party
Tate’s Bar (W-S): The Deep End with Jonathan Kirby
Ziggy’s (W-S): French Montana

open mic / jam
Blue Bourbon Jacks (HP): Open mic night w/
with My Brother Skyler
Philby’s (T): Blues open mic
SwedeBread Café (HP): Open mic night
Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam
Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night
Zion Bar (G): Blues Jam

fri, march 9

6th & Vine (W-S): The Ardmores
Big Shotz Tavern (C): Southern Aces
Blind Tiger (G): Dawnaroo!! feat. The Radials, The
Backburners, Juju Guru, ESP, House of Fools, Walrus
Burke Street Pub (W-S): Russ and Eddie
Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes
Community Arts Cafe (W-S): Jim Hurst
Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): The Deluge

FlipFlops (G): Big Daddy Mojo
Garage, the (W-S): Harlots Web, Ethereal
Graffiti’s Bistro (G): David Lin
Green Bean, the (G): Curtis Eller, Rebekah Jean,
Stephen Chandler
Greene St (G): P. Wonda, Ed E. Ruger & The Iconoclast
Crew, Rise Da Kid, IIIpo, Young Stacks LGI w/ J. Rich, J.
Bryant & Big Jaton of M.T.T.S., Young Dirt w/ GHS
“Ham’s Brassfield (G)“: TCU
“Ham’s (K)“: Honey James Band
Ham’s Lakeside (G): Katelyn Marks Duo
Ham’s N. Main (HP): Empty Pocket Trio
Ham’s Palladium (HP): The Plaids
Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Jeff Vaughn Band
McPhersons’s Bar and Grill (G): Face First
Noma (W-S): The Mulligans
Old Winston Social Club (W-S): The Shucks,
Wurlitzer Prize
OPA! Greek Cuisine (G): Yassu
Rider’s in the Country (G) : Jody Lee Petty
Somewhere Else Tavern (G): PepperDome, My
Own Corruption, Skylines Always Fall
Thirsty’s 2 (G): Coastline
Venue (G): 4Play
Winestyles (G): Joey Whitaker

sat, march 10

6th & Vine (W-S): Lawyers, Guns, and Money
After Hours Tavern (HP): The Firecrackers Band
Big Shotz Tavern (C): Exit 180
Bucked Up Super Saloon (K): David Adam Byrnes
Burke Street Pub (W-S): Sole Citizen
Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Fruit Smoothie Trio
FlipFlops (G): Beta Blues
Foothills Brewing (W-S): The Ends
Garage, the (W-S): Mediocre Bad Guys, Sunshine
Still, Janus 414
Graffiti’s Bistro (G): Currie Clayton
Green Bean, the (G): Dan Coyle, DeCarlo James,
Megan Doss
Greene St (G): Sleeping with Sirens, Abandon All
Ships, Conditions, Secrets
Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Ross Coppley
McPhersons’s Bar and Grill (G): Monte Johnjulio
Orion (G): Facebass Allstars
Rider’s in the Country (G) : Jody Lee Petty
Somewhere Else Tavern (G): No Mercy
Tailgators (G): Fuhnetik Union
Tailgators (W-S): Lauren Light
Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz
Winestyles (G):Jessica Mashburn

sun, march 11

Blind Tiger (G): Cabinet
Green Bean, the (G): Megan Jean and the Klay
Family Band, Matty Sheets and the Blockheads,
Marshall Owen

Milner’s (W-S): The Charlie Culbreath Trio

open mic / jam
Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): Open mic night
Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Open mic night
Soups Pho & Grill (W-S): Open mic music
Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ Sheila K.,
Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

mon, march 12

Orion (G): DJ Erock

open mic / jam
Blind Tiger (G): Open mic night

Krankies Coffee (W-S): Monday Night
Improv Session
Soups Pho & Grill (W-S): Open mic spoken word
Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tues, march 13

Blind Tiger (G): No Age, Jenny Besetzt, Matt
Northrup, The Piedmontsmen
Clubhouse (G): Womp Womp Bass Party
Fisher’s Grille (G) : Blues
Marks Restaurant (G): Jessica Mashburn
Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt Kosma Quartet
Tate’s Bar (W-S): Tate’s Trio

open mic / jam
Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes
FlatIron (G): Open mic night

wed, march 14

Blind Tiger (G): Flow Tribe
Claddagh (HP): Jamie Carroll/Davis Tucker
Garage, the (W-S): 800 Mile Monday
“Ham’s (K)“: Chris Lane
Orion (G): Facebass Allstars
Print Works Bistro (G): AM rOdeO
Venue (G): Pretty in ink

open mic / jam
Foothills Brewing (W-S): Open bluegrass jam
with Breakin’ Jimmy’s Martin
Fox and Hound (W-S): Open mic night
Garage, the (W-S): Open Mic Night
OPA! Greek Cuisine (G): Jazz Open Mic w/
InCognito Trio
Summit Station Eatery, The (G): Blues Jam

local & live submissions

should be sent
to eg@yesweekly.com or faxed to 336.316.1930. The listing submission
deadline is Friday at 5 p.m. prior to the week’s publication date.
Format
your listing in this order: calendar date, venue, performer or event name.

Visit yesweekly.com and click on the calendar to list your event weeks ahead of time online.

See also