Page 34

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 34

Page 34 517 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, April 26

Amelia’s, Jackson Dordel Jazz Quartet
Art Bar, Comedy Open Mic
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Brazillionaires Lounge, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band
Cactus Club, The Shondes w/The Olives & Appleseeds
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Los Zombies
Cali’s Grille Room, Open Jam w/O.C. Woods & Bobby Way
County Clare, Barry Dodd
Frank’s Power Plant, Googolplexia w/Lady Cannon
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Hi-Fi: Roots Rock Records Open Songwriters Stage
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Jackson Messner’s Bon Voyage Ensemble
Lo-Cash Live, Tomcat Malta
Mason Street Grill, Mark Thierfelder Jazz Trio
Milwaukee Ale House, Chris Brandenburg & the Bluetones
Miramar Theatre, Brew City Bass presents: Michal Menert SuperVision, Vinnie Toma & Chubby Chase
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Mike Mann (6pm), DJ (10pm)
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Ryan McIntyre (6pm), DJ (10pm)
O’Donoghues Irish Pub (Elm Grove), The 16-piece All-Star SUPERband w/Music from the Village Vanguard
Packing House, Lem Banks & Jeff Stoll
Painted Parrot, Michael Drake & No Tan Lines Band
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Upside Groove Coalition
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Liam Ford Band
Rooters (Waukesha), Open Jam w/host Michael Sean & Open Doors
Shank Hall, Green River Ordinance w/Graham Colton
Slim McGinn’s West, Steve Cohen solo
Spirits (South Milwaukee), Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Sugar Maple, Father You See Queen
Transfer Pizza, 4th Street Elevator
Up & Under, Up North
VIA Downer, Ethan Keller

Friday, April 27

Angelo’s Lounge & Piano Bar, Jerry Grillo & Neal Charles
Art Bar, Uncle Larry w/plants
Bridge Inn (Grafton), Southern Tradition
Cactus Club, Waco Brothers w/Hugh Bob & The Hustle
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Sam Llanas
Cali’s Grille Room, Cali’s Comedy Nite w/Denise Ramsden & Matt Golightly
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Lorenzo Trespino Quartet
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: The Hullmen w/Floor Model (8pm); DJ: Terry Trolley (10pm)
Clubhouse Pub & Grille (Kenosha), Burn
Coffee House, Nora Collins & John Anderson
Cream City Collectives, Eric Shultz Benefit Show w/Uh Oh, Tenement, Deep Sleep, Arms Aloft & Bacon II
Down and Over, Conniption
Eagles Club (Waukesha), Tomm Lehnigk
Fire On Water, Jake Paul Band
Frank’s Power Plant, Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band w/Slander Cannon, Shoot Down the Moon & DW
Henry & Wanda’s (Racine) , Heart Attack Jack Band
Highland House, Return to Pearl Harbor Honor Flight Comedy Show Fund Raiser
House of Guinness (Waukesha), Burgundy Ties
Jazz Estate, MATC Jazz Ambassadors
Jokerz Comedy Club, Roger Radley
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Independent Idols vs. Rivals Of The Peacemaker
Lakefront Brewery Palm Garden, Brewhaus Polka Kings
Link’s Hideaway (Jackson), Maple Road Blues Band
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Xeno & Oaklander w/Stacian, & Population
Lo-Cash Live, Eroc
Magellan’s on Main, Adam Ezra Group
Mamie’s, Charles Walker Blues Band
Milwaukee Ale House, Tyler Traband
Miramar Theatre, Cosmic Railroad w/Recalcitrant
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Dirty Boogie
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), The Johnsons
O’Donoghues Irish Pub (Elm Grove), John Schneider Orchestra w/Claire Morkin, Mrs. Fun, Tom McGirr & Rip Tenor
O’Lydia’s Irish Pub, The Flood Brothers Band

Open Hearth Restaurant, Carole Hanzel & The DV8’s
Pabst Theater, Cinematic Titanic: Doomsday Machine
Packing House, Carmen Nickerson & the Carmen Sutra Quartet
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Christopher’s Project
Rave / Eagles Club, Lucky Boys Confusion w/Avenues, Jetty Boys & You’ll Love Me Tomorrow (all-ages, 8pm); Dragonforce w/Holy Grail & Huntress (all-ages, 7:30pm); Super Mash Bros. w/Hitmen (all-ages, 8pm)
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Saddlebrook Trio
Rooters (Waukesha), Loaded
Shank Hall, Steez w/Soup
Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Open Mic
Sugar Maple, Lisa Gatewood
The Blue Pig, Marauder
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Zachary Wade Project
Turner Hall Ballroom, Juniper Tar w/Paul Cebar, Trapper Schoepp, BJ Seidel, Shane Hochstetler, John Sieger, Sat. Nite Duets, Hugh Bob, Black Eagle Child, Joe Crockett & friends
Two Brothers Restaurant and Lounge, Larry Lynne Band
Up & Under, Break Into the Big Gig Battle of the Bands #3 Round 1: Hoi Polloi vs. 215 vs. American Zeros
Whammy Bar, Red Line Fever

Saturday, April 28

American Legion Post #449 (Brookfield), Close Enuf Band
Big Dogs Sports Grill, The Now
Bremen Cafe, Johnny Sin w/Early in the Morning & Tyson Allison
Cactus Club, Life & Times w/Sleepcomesdown & Disguised As Birds
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Sam Llanas
Cali’s Grille Room, Boomer Nation
Caroline’s Jazz Club, The Paul Spencer Band
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Laughing Eye Weeping Eye w/ Cary Grace (8pm); DJ: Lemonie Frsh (10pm)
Coffee House, Larry Penn w/Scott Engstrom
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Static
Daddy’s Rockin Steakhouse (South Milwaukee), Leroy Airmaster
Delafield Brewhaus, American Highway
Dock of the Bay, The V-Tones
Down and Over, Misha Siegfried
Fire On Water, Radio Radio Cancer Benfit Show
Frank’s Power Plant, American Revival w/Fly Over State
Gene’s Supper Club, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band Open Jam
Graingers Pub & Grill, Carole & the DV8’s
Hiawatha Bar (Sturtevant), 3rd Annual Rock For Vets
Hollywood’s Roadhouse Bar & Grill (Nashotah), The Ricochettes
Horny Goat Hideaway, Skappleton 2012: Deals Gone Bad, Les Animaux, Run and Punch, The 9 Spot, The Invaders, The Skattsmen, Something To Do, 4 Aspirin Morning, 40 oz Face Plant, The First chairs, Dr. Cancer and the Skambies, 123 Walrus, Shoulders, Crosstown Collision, Stop Drop
Irish Cottage, Uptown with Downtown
Jazz Estate, Choir Fight
Jokerz Comedy Club, Roger Radley
Kim’s Lakeside (Pewaukee), Muddy Udders
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Al & The Black Cats w/S.S.Web
Lighthouse Lanes (West Bend), Majestic Mudd
Liquid Johnny’s, Brew City Rhythm & Blues Band
Lo-Cash Live, Brandon Miles
Magellan’s on Main, Barker Rd w/Strange Soul
Milwaukee Ale House, Left On Sunset
Miramar Theatre, Pure Filth 3: DJ Rozz, DKL, Cr33p3r, Red’s Life & Zulau, AudeK & RsieR & guests
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Floog
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Eddie Butts Band
Open Hearth Restaurant, Warren Wiegratz VIVO
Pabst Theater, Cinematic Titanic: Astral Factor
Packing House, Gail Valenti Quartet
Paddy’s Pub, Paddygrass Duo w/Derek Byrne & TJ Hull
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: 89 Mojo
Randy’s Waterline Saloon, Maple Road Blues Band
Rave / Eagles Club, Florence & The Machine w/Blood Orange (all-ages, 8pm)
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Ian and the Dream
Rooters (Waukesha), Sweet Tarts

Shank Hall, JD McPherson
Silver Creek Brewpub (Cedarburg), Chris Brandenburg & the Bluetones
Smitty’s On The Edge (Mequon), The Carpetbaggers
Spanky’s Hideaway (Mequon), Downtown Loop w/Kevin Cannon, James & Mary Davis (5pm)
Splash Martini Bar (Oconomowoc), Dave Miller Trio w/ Joey LaVie
Studio Lounge, Roxie Beane
Tower Restaurant & Bar, Jackie Brown and the Boys
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Alex Wilson Band
Turner Hall Ballroom, James Cotton & Eddy Clearwater
Uke’s Harley Davidson, Uptown with Downtown Uke’s HD
Up & Under, Break Into the Big Gig Battle of the Bands #4 Round 1: Heroes & Villains vs. Three Left
VIA Downer, Tina Moore B-Day Celebration w/the Just Us Trio
Whammy Bar, Martyrs of Metal

Sunday, April 29

Brocach Irish Pub and Restaurant, Irish Music w/Athas
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Monica Marshall w/Cat Reise (8pm); DJ: U.P.I. Carter (10pm)
Coffee House, Acoustic Music/Spoken Word Open Stage
Frank’s Power Plant, M.O.T.O./ Paul Caporino w/Hollows
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Chris Head & the Honchos CD Release (2pm)
Mona’s, Jerry Grillo Sings Broadway
Pabst Theater, Festival City Symphony: A Musical Grand Tour
Scotty’s Bar & Pizza, Dakota Country Bar
The Landmark St. Martins (Franklin), Uptown with Downtown Open Jam
Treats Tavern, Jam Session w/Harvey Westmoreland & The Knee Deep Show Band

Monday, April 30

Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Poet’s Monday w/host Timothy Kloss & featured reader Caley Conway (8-10pm)
Turner Hall Ballroom, Augustana w/Greylag
Up & Under, Open Mic w/The Big Shuffle
VIA Downer, Mike Caldwell’s New Galaxy Quartet

Tuesday, May 1

Belmont Tavern, Open Mic Night w/Joe Wray
Jazz Estate, The Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken
Kim’s Lakeside (Pewaukee), Open Mic
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Sigmund Snopek III
Mamie’s, Open Blues Jam w/Carole & Craig
Miramar Theatre, Tuesday Open Mic
Pabst Theater, Bo Burnham
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
Saloon on Calhoun, Rick Holmes w/Matt Tyner Open Jam
Transfer Pizza, Transfer House Band w/Neal Chandek, Bill Martin, Andrew Wilson & Dennis Fermenich
Turner Hall Ballroom, The Melvins w/Unsane

Wednesday, May 2

Art Bar, Gregory Driss
Astor Hotel, Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Bad Genie Rock Lounge, Live Wednesday
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Cactus Club, Sleepy Sun w/Moss Folk
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Blues Jam w/Big O & the Nightowl Showband
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Open Blues Jam w/Big Johnson & the Thrusters
Dock of the Bay, Open Jam
Historic Red Mill, Sharon Schmidt w/Jeff Stoll & Joe Zarcone
Hot Water&Wherehouse Night Club, Freddie and the Cruisers
Jazz Estate, Evan Christian
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Polka Open Jam
Latest Edition Saloon (Jackson), Open Jam
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Acoustic Open Stage w/feature Nora Collins (sign-up 9pm, start 9:30pm)
Lo-Cash Live, Wednesday Open Jam
Packing House, Carmen Nickerson & Kostia Efimov
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
RJ’s Sports Pub & Grill, Tomm Lehnigk
Turner Hall Ballroom, Old 97’s w/the Sam Roberts Band
Whammy Bar, Michael Sean Open Mic

See also