Page 38

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 38

Page 38 457 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, April 12

Amelia’s, Jackson Dordel Jazz Quartet
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Brazillionaires Lounge, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure  Release Band
Cali’s Grille Room, Open Jam w/O.C. Woods & Bobby Way
County Clare, Barry Dodd
Jazz Estate, Nineteen Thirteen
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Hi-Fi: Roots Rock  Records Open Songwriters Stage
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Slofi w/Hartland Wales & Anna
Lo-Cash Live, Xeno
Mason Street Grill, Mark Thierfelder Jazz Trio
Milwaukee Ale House, Rev. Raven & the Chainsmokin’ Altar Boys
Miramar Theatre, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus w/pH Factor
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Rudy Rodenkirch (6pm), DJ (10pm)
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Gerard & Patrick (6pm), DJ (10pm)
O’Donoghues Irish Pub (Elm Grove), The 16-piece All-Star SUPERband w/(Stevie) Wonder Bread
Open Hearth Restaurant, The Greg Joseph Show
Pabst Theater, An Evening w/Rickie Lee Jones
Packing House, Lem Banks & Jeff Stoll
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Christopher’s Project
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Dan Wendt
Rooters (Waukesha), Open Jam w/host Michael Sean & Royal Decree
Slim McGinn’s West, Steve Cohen solo
Spirits (South Milwaukee), Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Taylor’s, Scott E. Berendt
Transfer Pizza, Mike Caldwell’s New Galaxy Quartet
Turner Hall Ballroom, Gramatik & Break Science w/Paul Basic
Up & Under, John Petty & All Good Things
VIA Downer, Etha Keller

Friday, April 13

Bar 525 (Racine), Asparagii w/Venice Gas House Trolley & Terry n the Front
Cactus Club, Autism Speaks Benefit w/Up North, Mr. Logek & The Noize, The Collective: 1125, Weapons Of Mass Defunktion, Leanna Eden & Jonny T
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Dave Ramont & Daver Nelson
Cali’s Grille Room, Cali’s Comedy Nite w/Ben Moore & Davin Rosenblatt
Callanan’s Parkway Pub, Steve Nitros Band
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Lorenzo Trespino Quartet
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Brian Wurch Band w/Texas Dave (8pm); DJ: Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair (10pm)
Coffee House, Songs of the Who and the Kinks w/Fred  & Ethel, John Granzow & Gary Kitchin, David Kaye & The Electric Mustache, and Joseph Ruback
Dick’s Pizza & Pleasure, Robbie Rivera w/Bassjackers & Peacetreaty
Down and Over, Jake Paul Band
Fire On Water, Learning to Fly: Tom Petty Tribute
Frank’s Power Plant, The Worms w/IDFK, The Dirty Rotten So & So’s & The Biff Tannens
Horny Goat Hideaway, 5 Card Studs
Jazz Estate, Jamie Breiwick Quintet
Jokerz Comedy Club, Aaron Karo (7:15pm), Mike Merryfield (9:30pm)
Knucklehead Pub (Eagle), Jamit
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, CPCU Blues Fest w/ Johnny Drummer
Lakefront Brewery Palm Garden, Brewhaus Polka Kings
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Fatty Acids w/Canopies, WC Tank & Short Films
Lo-Cash Live, The Thriftones
Mamie’s, Rev. Raven & the Chainsmokin’ Altar Boys
Milwaukee Ale House, Dirty Boogie
Miramar Theatre, Big Bob’s B-Day Bash Part 4: Putrid Pile, Burial Ritual, A Night at the Chalet, Micawber & guests
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), S.N.A.F.U.
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Mt. Olive
O’Keefe’s House of Hamburg, Thirteen Tikis
O’Lydia’s Irish Pub, Mueller and Hill
Open Hearth Restaurant, Pete Lange, Gary Meisner, Mike Britz kknd Jazz Trio
Pabst Theater, Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion
Packing House, Adekola Adedapo
Papa’s Social Club, Dirty Rotten Liars
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Mac & Chez
RJ’s Sports Pub & Grill, Tomm Lehnigk

Rave / Eagles Club, Shinedown q/Adelitas Way & Art of Dying (all-ages, 8pm)
Red Rock Saloon, Rebel Grace
Riverside Theater, Rodrigo y Gabriela & C.U.B.A
Rooters (Waukesha), The Noisy Neighbors
Saloon on Calhoun, Andrew Gelles Band
Shank Hall, Whiskey of the Damned
Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Open Mic
The Hamilton, Tweed Funk
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Midnight Groove
Turner Hall Ballroom, The Naked & Famous w/Vacationer & Now Now
Up & Under, Break Into the Big Gig Battle of the Bands #1 Finals
Whammy Bar, This Side Up
Zaffiro’s Pizzeria and Bar (Mequon), Jackie Brown and the Boys

Saturday, April 14

American Legion Post #449 (Brookfield), Jonny T-Bird & the MPs
Angelo’s Lounge & Piano Bar, Jerry Grillo w/Neal Charles 7 guests
Bar Louie (Bayshore), Phil Norby
Big Dogs Sports Grill, Eddie Butts Band
Bubs Irish Pub (Germantown), Sweet Tarts
Bunkers, Mac & Chez
Cactus Club, The Cave Singers w/Absolutely, Greatest Lakes, Icarus Himself & Slow Walker
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Open Stage
Cali’s Grille Room, 76 Juliet
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Jackson Dordel w/The Paul Spencer Band & Warren Wiegratz
Center Court Sports Complex (Waukesha), Rockin Robins
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: The Book-Burners w/RANG & The Brown Wig (8pm); DJ: Mildew-Jays (10pm)
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Acid Baby Jesus w/Slow Walker (8pm); DJ: Publique (10pm)
Coffee House, Skip Jones
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Jetty Rae
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Serita Cheeks
Delafield Brewhaus, Rosewood & Steel
Delafield Hotel, Dave Miller Duo w/Frank Roberts
Donges Bay Clubhouse, Maple Road Blues Band
Down and Over, Blue Ribbon Band
Finn Mcguire’s Irish Pub (Hales Corners), Modern Giants
Fire On Water, Old Shoe
Frank’s Power Plant, S.O.B.s w/Well Armed & The Pervert Preachers
Gene’s Supper Club, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band Open Jam
Graingers Pub & Grill, The Boomers
Havana Lounge & Cigar, Chris Brandenburg & the Bluetones
Horny Goat Hideaway, Hoochie Koo
Jokerz Comedy Club, Mike Merryfield
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Revomatics vs. 13 Tikis
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Union Pulse w/This Is Indian Land, kevin Crafton and The High Tides, The Last Dark Shadow & Spr4wl
Lo-Cash Live, The Cactus Brothers
Master Z’s Cue Club, Altered Five
Milwaukee Ale House, Shag
Miramar Theatre, Bass Kitchen: Crizzly, Midnight Conspiracy, DJ Mighty Thor
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Serious Trouble
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), 5 Card Studs
O’Keefe’s House of Hamburg, AC/DC Tribute Band
Open Hearth Restaurant, Deirdre Fellner w/Gary Meisner, George Welland
Pabst Theater, The English Beat w/The Invaders
Packing House, Lem Banks Quartet w/Mary Davis, Alvin Turner & James Davis
Paulie’s Pub and Eatery, Spoiled Rotten
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Chris Mariani
Rave / Eagles Club, Blue October w/Girl In A Coma & Justin Furstenfeld (all-ages, 8pm); Frankenstein Brothers w/Buckethead & That 1 Guy (all-ages, 8pm)
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Jake Jendusa
Rooters (Waukesha), Metal Men
Rox Bar & Grille (Pewaukee), Jackie Brown and the Boys
Saloon on Calhoun, The Carpetbaggers
SandBar Sports Pub (Pewaukee), Dirty Boogie
Shank Hall, Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound
Shooter’s Pub (Sussex), Lukyn Skywyrd
South Woods, Tom Sorce
Spin Milwaukee, The Toys
Splash Martini Bar (Oconomowoc), Steve Nitros Band

Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Sara D’Ipolito
Steny’s Tavern, King Solomon
The Tonic Tavern, Ivy Spokes EP Release Show w/Zoo Animal
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Geno’s Gypsies
Turner Hall Ballroom, BAAM Beer & a Movie: Moneyball
Two Brothers Restaurant and Lounge, Larry Lynne Band
Up & Under, Break Into the Big Gig Battle of the Bands #2 Finals
Urban Ecology Center, 25th Annual Earth Poets & Musicians w/Jahmes Finlayson, Holly Haebig, Louisa Loveridge- Gallas, Jeff Poniewaz, Suzanne Rosenblatt, Harvey Taylor, and Dena Aronson & Michelle Hatfield
Whammy Bar, MilFaction

Sunday, April 15

Brocach Irish Pub and Restaurant, Irish Music w/Athas
Coffee House, Living Activism Night: Tai Chi Ch’uan Center of Milwaukee’s 3rd Annual Benefit Concert
Frank’s Power Plant, Outside Lions w/Troubadour Dali
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Muddy Udders (2pm)
McBob’s Pub & Grill, Annie B. & the Vagabond Company
Miramar Theatre, Ari Herstand w/Dan Rodriguez
Riverside Theater, Death Cab for Cutie w/The Magik*Magik Orchestra & Low
The Blue Pig, Dave Miller Open Jam w/XIII & friends
The Landmark St. Martins (Franklin), Uptown with Downtown Open Jam
Treats Tavern, Jam Session w/Harvey Westmoreland & The Knee Deep Show Band
Turner Hall Ballroom, Jars of Clay w/Leagues & Matthew Perryman

Monday, April 16

Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Poet’s Monday w/host Timothy Kloss & featured reader Khristian E Kay (8-10pm)
Up & Under, Open Mic w/The Big Shuffle
VIA Downer, Dave Miller Experience

Tuesday, April 17

Belmont Tavern, Open Mic Night w/Joe Wray
Fire On Water, Jam for Jamaica
Jazz Estate, The Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken
Mamie’s, Open Blues Jam w/Carole & Craig
Miramar Theatre, Tuesday Open Mic
Parkside 23, Andrew Gelles Band
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
Rave / Eagles Club, Kittie w/Blackguard, The Agonist, Bonded By Blood & Candy Machine Guns (all-ages, 8pm)
Saloon on Calhoun, Rick Holmes w/Hank Thomas Open Jam
Transfer Pizza, Transfer House Band w/Neal Chandek, Bill Martin, Andrew Wilson & Dennis Fermenich
Turner Hall Ballroom, Gentlemen Hall

Wednesday, April 18

Art Bar, Mike Felten
Astor Hotel, Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Astor Hotel, Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Bad Genie Rock Lounge, Live Wednesday
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Cactus Club, Cactus Club Comedy Show w/Crappy Dracula
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Blues Jam w/Big O & the Nightowl Showband
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Open Blues Jam w/Big Johnson & the Thrusters
Dock of the Bay, Open Jam
Frank’s Power Plant, The Living Deads w/Back Alley Riot
Historic Red Mill, Sharon Schmidt w/Jeff Stoll & Joe Zarcone
Hotel Foster, Juniper Tar w/BJ Seidel & Shane Hochstetler
Jazz Estate, Evan Christian
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Polka Open Jam
Latest Edition Saloon (Jackson), Open Jam
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Acoustic Open Stage w/ feature Crazy Fox (sign-up 9pm, start 9:30pm)
Lo-Cash Live, Wednesday Open Jam
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Marc Ballini
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Gerard & Patrick
Packing House, Carmen Nickerson & Kostia Efimov
Paulie’s Pub and Eatery, Joe Richter
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Slim Jim Phantom & Tim Polecat
RJ’s Sports Pub & Grill, Tomm Lehnigk
Turner Hall Ballroom, Cults w/Mrs. Magician & Spectrals
Whammy Bar, Michael Sean Open Mic

See also