Page 37

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 37

Page 37 429 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, March 8

Amelia’s, Jackson Dordel Jazz Quartet

Art Bar, Comedy Open Mic
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Brazillionaires Lounge, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Kelly Joe Phelps
Cali’s Grille Room, Open Jam w/O.C. Woods & Bobby Way
Club Garibaldi, Lady Cannon Album Release Party
County Clare, Barry Dodd
Frank’s Power Plant, The Consortium of Genius w/The Hussy, King Louie & Static Eyes
Jazz Estate, Brian Lynch w/Eric Jacobson Quintet
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Hi-Fi: Roots Rock Records Open Songwriters Stage
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Death Star w/Jake Wild
Lo-Cash Live, Ron Plevak
Mason Street Grill, Mark Thierfelder Jazz Trio
Milwaukee Ale House, Group Therapy
Mitchell Park Domes, Music Under Glass: Orpheus
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Phil Norby (7pm), DJ (10pm)
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Ryan McIntyre (6pm), DJ (10pm)
O’Donoghues Irish Pub (Elm Grove), The 16-piece All-Star SUPERband w/The Trombone Empire Strikes Back
Open Hearth Restaurant, The Greg Joseph Show
Pabst Theater, Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt
Piano Blu (Pewaukee), Matt Miller
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Michael Sean Affair
Rooters (Waukesha), Open Jam w/host Michael Sean & Cavemans Fire
Shank Hall, Roger Clyne solo w/Jim Hoehn
Spirits (South Milwaukee), Dave Miller Open Jam w/ Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Thirst & Vine, Carolina & Sara
Transfer Pizza, Bruce Powell Trio: Life 2wice
Turner Hall Ballroom, Colin Hay of Men at Work w/ Grace Weber

Friday, March 9

Angelo’s Cafe Vino (Menomonee Falls), Mueller & Hill
Art Bar, Kane Place Record Club
Bayview Brewhaus, Annie B. & the Vagabond Company
Boerner Botanical Gardens, Jamit
Burke’s Lakeside (Oconomowoc), Tweed Funk
Cactus Club, Astronautalis w/Busdriver & Jel
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Claudia Schmidt
Cali’s Grille Room, Cali’s Comedy Nite
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Ollie Davis & Ray Tabs
Charcoal Grill (New Berlin), Burgundy Ties
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: AOK w/Zombie Apocalypse NOW (8pm); DJ: Tom Wanderer & The Kelly Affair (10pm)
Coffee House, Acoustic Music/Spoken Word Open Stage
Duke’s Country Saloon (Kenosha), Southern Tradition
Fire On Water, Evergreen Grass Band
Frank’s Power Plant, Vaudevileins w/Sleepcomesdown, Elusive Parallelograms & Moss Folk
Generations At 5 Points, Majestic Mudd
House of Guinness (Waukesha), Dirty Boogie
Jazz Estate, Eric Schoor Trio
Jokerz Comedy Club, Eddie Griffin
Kim’s Lakeside (Pewaukee), Andrea & the Mods
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Tommy Blood & The Blueshounds
Lakefront Brewery Palm Garden, Brewhaus Polka Kings
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, DW & Co. w/Flojo & Rae Cassidy
Lo-Cash Live, The Twang Dragons
Magellan’s on Main, B-Side Messengers
Mamie’s, Andrew Gelles Band
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, John Prine
Mikey’s, Tim Castle & Young Southern
Milwaukee Ale House, Southbound
Miramar Theatre, 500 Miles To Memphis w/ Dixon & The Cactus Bros.
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Random Maxx
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Hoochie Koo
O’Lydia’s Irish Pub, J.P. Spencer & Friends
Open Hearth Restaurant, Greg Joseph Band
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Jim & Mike from Element 13
Rave / Eagles Club, Wonderland: Spring Dreaming Dance Party w/Hitmen, DJ Mowgli, DJ DKL, DJ SSWOPP, IDFK (all-ages, 8pm)
Red Rock Saloon, Rebel Grace
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Generation Gap Band (6pm); Feral Catz (9:30pm)
Rooters (Waukesha), The Thieves
Saloon on Calhoun, Dave Miller Band w/Rick Holmes, Dave Braun, Danny Moore & friends
SandBar Sports Pub (Pewaukee), Pinstripe
Shank Hall, Greg Koch Quartet
Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Open Mic
Thirst & Vine, Carolina & Sara
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Marc Ballini
Turner Hall Ballroom, Jayme Dawicki w/PrideFest Rising Star Talent Showcase
Two Brothers Restaurant and Lounge, Larry Lynne Band CD Release
Up & Under, Rectifier

Saturday, March 10

Bar Louie (Bayshore), Mark Croft
Big Dogs Sports Grill, Bad Medicine
Bubs Irish Pub (Germantown), Cherry Pie
Cactus Club, An Horse w/Vic & Gab, and Thin Hymns
Cali’s Grille Room, Southern Impact
Centennial Bar & Grille, South End Blues Duo
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Drugs Dragons w/Head On Electric (8pm); DJ: Mildew-Jays (10pm)
Coffee House, St. Ben’s Talent Show
Curly’s Waterfront Pub (Pewaukee), Dirty Boogie
Delafield Brewhaus, The DeVilles
Frank’s Power Plant, S.S. WEB w/Derek W. Dunn, John McLaughlin & the Rogues’ & Saint Christopher
Gene’s Supper Club, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band Open Jam
Havana Lounge & Cigar, Andrew Gelles Band
Heileman’s Tavern (West Bend), Majestic Mudd
Jazz Estate, Dr. Science
Jimmy’s Island Grill, Caribbean Eclipse Steel Drum Band
Jokerz Comedy Club, Eddie Griffin
Kickers Pub and Grub, Danny Moore & the Boogie Woogie Flu
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Local Soldier Benefit (6pm)
Layton Heights Pub, Southern Tradition
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, The Bill Camplin Band
Lo-Cash Live, Matthew Kerkhoff
LuLu, Mamie’s, B-Day Bash w/Nastassja Bates & Co.
Milwaukee Ale House, The Mighty Short Bus
Miramar Theatre, Mr. Blotto
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Greg Gerard (10am), Phil Norby (12pm), Pat McCurdy (2pm), Mark Croft (4:30pm), Ryan McIntyre (6:30pm), The Orphans (9pm)
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Hot Sauce
Nashotah Clubhouse, Burgundy Ties
New Entertainers, Just Us Band
O’Keefe’s House of Hamburg, Brew City Rhythm & Blues Band
Open Hearth Restaurant, Deirdre Fellner with Gary Meisner, George Welland
Pabst Theater, Alabama Shakes w/Herman Astro
Paulie’s Pub and Eatery, The Now
Pistol Pete’s, Sweet Tarts
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: 3D
Rave / Eagles Club, Tyga YG & Lil Twist (all-ages, 8pm); Rotten Records Showcase w/Ideamen, S.S. Webb, The Vegans (all-ages, 4pm)
Riverside Brewery & Restaurant, Mueller & Hill
Riverside Theater, The Revolve Tour: Dream On
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Liam Ford Band
Rooters (Waukesha), Daisy Chain
Rox Bar & Grille (Pewaukee), Geno’s Gypsies
Shank Hall, Concert for Eileen: Sat. Nite Duets, Semi-Twang, The Return of Arms & Legs & Feet, The Wooldridge Brothers, 19Thirteen (Victor DeLorenzo, Janet Schiff, Scott Johnson), Yell Leaders Reunion, Commander Tang, & Generic Beans Reunion
Silver Creek Brewpub (Cedarburg), Steve Nitros Band
South Woods, Tom Sorce
Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Nora Collins
Stonefly Brewery, Group of Altos vinyl release
The Harp, Another Pint (12pm)
Thirst and Vine, Edel & Sara
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Atlantic Wave (12pm), Trinity Irish Dancers (4pm), The Scrubbers (6pm), Cerfus Project (10pm)
Two Brothers Restaurant and Lounge, Larry Lynne Band CD Release
Uncle Johnny’s (Colgate), Lukyn Skywyrd
Up & Under, Misha Siegfried
Vino 100 Wauwatosa, Joey LaVie
Whammy Bar, Loaded
Willies Dugout (Lannon), Chuck Travis Band

Sunday, March 11

Brocach Irish Pub and Restaurant, Irish Music w/Athas
Cactus Club, Yellow Ostrich w/1,2,3 & Adam Helwin
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Jonathan Burks w/Todd Wait’s Pigpen (8pm); DJ: Frank Frank (10pm)
Club Charlies, Battle for Catalano-Semifinals
Coffee House, Living Activism Night: MJ Florez & Downtown Loop and friends (benefit for Salvation Army Emergency Lodge Homeless Shelter, 7pm)
Frank’s Power Plant, Calling Morocco w/The Dirty So and So’s & 10 Paces, Fire
Jokerz Comedy Club, Eddie Griffin
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, The Bluegrass All Stars (2pm)
Pabst Theater, Hot Tuna
The Blue Pig, Dave Miller Open Jam w/XIII & friends
Treats Tavern, Jam Session w/Harvey Westmoreland & The Knee Deep Show Band
Turner Hall Ballroom, Buckwheat Zydeco w/Leroy Airmaster

Monday, March 12

Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Poet’s Monday w/host Timothy Kloss & featured reader Quinn (8-10pm)
Shank Hall, Eisley w/Marksmen & Christie DuPree
Up & Under, Open Mic w/The Big Shuffle
VIA Downer, Eric Jacobson Quartet

Tuesday, March 13

Bay View Brew Haus, Ex Fabula: Piece of Cake
Belmont Tavern, Open Mic Night w/Joe Wray
Jazz Estate, The Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Mike Fredrickson
Mamie’s, Open Blues Jam w/Stokes & Kenny J
Miramar Theatre, Tuesday Open Mic
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
Rave / Eagles Club, Boyce Avenue w/Secondhand Serenade & The After Party (all-ages, 7:30pm)
Saloon on Calhoun, Rick Holmes & Dave Braun w/The Billy Flynn Band
Shank Hall, Hoots and Hellmouth
Thirst & Vine, Sandy & Ruth
Transfer Pizza, Transfer House Band w/Neal Chandek, Bill Martin, Andrew Wilson & Dennis Fermenich

Wednesday, March 14

Art Bar, Dane Pennacchi
Astor Hotel, Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Bad Genie Rock Lounge, Live Wednesdays
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Bootz Saloon, Southern Tradition
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Blues Jam w/Big O & the Nightowl Showband
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Open Blues Jam w/Big Johnson & the Thrusters
Dock of the Bay, Open Jam
Historic Red Mill, Sharon Schmidt w/Jeff Stoll & Joe Zarcone
Jazz Estate, Evan Christian
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Polka Open Jam
Latest Edition Saloon (Jackson), Open Jam
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Acoustic Open Stage w/ feature Jason Powell & Laura Spencer (sign-up 9pm, start 9:30pm)
Lo-Cash Live, Wednesday Open Jam
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Kevin Patrick
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Greg Gerard & Phil Norby
Open Hearth Restaurant, Warren Wiegratz VIVO
Packing House, Carmen Nickerson & Kostia Efimov
Paulie’s Pub and Eatery, Majestic Mudd
Piano Blu (Pewaukee), Open Mic Night w/Luke Edgewood
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Tiffany
RJ’s Sports Pub & Grill, Tomm Lehnigk
The Wherehouse, Best of Everything w/Carole Hanzel
Thirst & Vine, John Stano
Von Trier Tavern, Tom Sorce & Joel Freisinger
Whammy Bar, Open Jam w/Michael Sean

See also