Page 33

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page
Page 33 429 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, March 1 

Amelia’s, Jackson Dordel Jazz Quartet
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Brazillionaires Lounge, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band
Cactus Club, Do414 Featured Album Listening Party: Elusive Parallelograms “Habits” Do414 Featured Album Listening Party: Elusive Parallelograms’ Habits
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Kaia Fowler
Cali’s Grille Room, Open Jam w/O.C. Woods & Bobby Way
County Clare, Barry Dodd
Fire On Water, Live Band Karaoke
Jazz Estate, Peplin/Davis
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Hi-Fi: Roots Rock Records Open Songwriters Stage
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Kurt Baker w/Ian Olvera & the Sleepwalkers, The Olives & Midnight Reruns
Lo-Cash Live, Steely James
Mason Street Grill, Mark Thierfelder Jazz Trio
Milwaukee Ale House, The Acoustix
Mitchell Park Domes, Music Under Glass: Twang Dragons
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Ryan McIntyre (6pm), DJ (10pm)
O’Donoghues Irish Pub (Elm Grove), The 16-piece All-Star SUPERband w/Superband is Swingin’
Open Hearth Restaurant, The Greg Joseph Show
Piano Blu (Pewaukee), Matt Miller
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In the Fire Pit: Jim Liban
Rooters (Waukesha), Open Jam w/host Michael Sean & Jacob Green & The River Water Tribe
Shank Hall, Dave Alvin and the Guilty Ones w/Sam Llanas
Spirits (South Milwaukee), Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Up & Under, Matt MF Tyner & Leroy Deuster Duo
Uptowner, Extra Crispy Brass Band

Friday, March 2

Art Bar, John Kocher
Brewing Grounds for Change, Mike Felten
Cafe Carpe (Fort Atkinson), Krause Family Band
Cafe El Sol, Siguaraya Latin Jazz Band
Cali’s Grille Room, Cali’s Comedy Nite
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Chez Jacques, Keith Watling
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Floor Model (8pm); DJ: Stop and Listen: Mr. DNA (10pm)
Club Garibaldi, Chief w/Architects of the Aftermath
Coffee House, The Thirties: Songs From the Depression to Help Us Through Our Recession w/John Blandino, Francesca & the 440 Hum, John King, & Tom Martinesen (Food Pantry benefit, 8pm)
Cruise Inn (Waterford), Brew City Rhythm & Blues Band
Derry Hegarty’s Pub, Folk-n-Irish Band
Fire On Water, Jim and Mike: E13 Duo
Frank’s Power Plant, Jet W. Lee w/he Directionals, The Gazettiers & Favorite Shape Triangle
Generations At 5 Points, Burgundy Ties
Graingers Pub & Grill, Hank Thomas & The Cathouse Drifters
Jazz Estate, Doug lawrence Quartet
Jokerz Comedy Club, Matt Davis
Kim’s Lakeside (Pewaukee), Rockin’ Johnny Duo
Lakefront Brewery Palm Garden, Brewhaus Polka Kings
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Red Giant w/Redbelt & Certain Stars
Lo-Cash Live, The Cactus Brothers
Magellan’s on Main, Jonny T-Bird & the MPs
Mamie’s, Stokes & The Old Blues Boys
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Official Blues Brothers Revue
Milwaukee Ale House, Shaker and the Egg
Miramar Theatre, 91.7 WMSE Presents: Reverend Horton Heat w/Larry and His Flask & Goddamned Gallows
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), 3D
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), Dirty Boogie
O’Lydia’s Irish Pub, Mathew Haeffel Band
Pabst Theater, Fresh Beat Band
ParkWay Pub, Groove Nation Open Jam w/Craig Omick
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: The Acoustix
RJ’s Sports Pub & Grill, Tomm Lehnigk
Rave / Eagles Club, Morgan Page (all-ages, 8pm)
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, Generation Gap Band (6pm); Xeno (9:30pm)

Rooters (Waukesha), Burn
Shank Hall, Harmonica Blow Out w/Jim Liban Blues Combo, Steve Cohen w/ Leroy Airmaster, Matthew Skoller & Benny Rickun
Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Open Mic
Stonefly Brewing Company, Imaginary Cities w/Kane Place Record Club
The Hamilton, The Hamilton presents: 4th Street Elevator!
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Dan Harvey
Two Brothers Restaurant & Lounge (Franklin), Freddie and the Cruisers
Up & Under, Silky Beef

Saturday, March 3

American Legion Post #449 (Brookfield), Boomer Nation
Art Bar, Sam Luna
Big Dogs Sports Grill, Eddie Butts Band
Cactus Club, Brief Candles w/Gospel Gossip, Scrimshaw & Pony Trash
Cali’s Grille Room, Fatboy Run
Chez Jacques, Keith Watling
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: TThe Riverwater Tribe (8pm); DJ: Brett Allen (10pm)
Club Timbuktu, Blackwolf’s Ressurection of Enubazz
Coffee House, Ali Lubbard w/The Three Eyed Smelts
Delafield Brewhaus, Steve Cohen/Greg Koch Band
Dick’s Pizza & Pleasure, Trentino
Fire On Water, Alex Wilson Band
Frank’s Power Plant, Ryan Kill-A-Watt’s B-Day Bash w/ Cozy & The Hemingers
Gene’s Supper Club, Marvelous Mack & the Pressure Release Band Open Jam
Havana Lounge & Cigar, Tweed Funk
House of Guinness (Waukesha), Paddygrass Band
Jazz Estate, Doug lawrence Quartet
Jokerz Comedy Club, Matt Davis
Kim’s Lakeside (Pewaukee), Keith Pulvermacher
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Honkytonkitis vs. Michael Hurtt & His Haunted Hearts
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, R. Mutt CD Release w/ Stereoactive
Lo-Cash Live, Wisconsin Beef Commission w/Blue Sky Hour
LuLu, The Blinding Lights CD Release Party
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Official Blues Brothers Revue
Milwaukee Ale House, King Solomon
Miramar Theatre, React Milwaukee presents BASS KITCHEN: Terravita Von, Grimeatron, Presentabl plus Apple Country, Nic Ridic, The Demix & Albydamned
Mo’s Irish Pub (Downtown), Midnight Groove
Mo’s Irish Pub (Wauwatosa), 5 Card Studs
O’Keefe’s House of Hamburg, The Revomatics
Open Hearth Restaurant, The Jerry Rocks Show
Pabst Theater, Brian Regan
Paulie’s Pub and Eatery, Screaming’ Cucumbers
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Kevin Kennedy is Special K
Rave / Eagles Club, Asher Roth w/Dylan Fout & The Cranberry Show (all-ages, 5pm); Nic Cowan (all-ages, 7:30pm)
Riverside Brewery & Restaurant , Joey LaVie
Riverside Theater, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra presents Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Project
Rocco’s Bar & Hall, dB Collective
Rooters (Waukesha), The Toys
Saloon on Calhoun, Alter Ego
Seven Seas, Joel Freisinger & JoAnna Marie
Shank Hall, Indie Artist Networking Party w/the Jake Paul Band & The Imperial
Smitty’s On The Edge (Mequon), The Carpetbaggers
South Woods, Tom Sorce
Sprizzo Cafe Gallery (Waukesha), Nick Venturella
The Blue Pig, Distortion Theory
Trinity Three Irish Pubs, Dan Harvey
Turner Hall Ballroom, Present Music - Around 30
Two Brothers Restaurant & Lounge (Franklin), Freddie and the Cruisers
Up & Under, SLM
Willies Dugout (Lannon), Los Guys

Sunday, March 4

Art Bar, Open Canvas Artist (4pm)
Brocach Irish Pub and Restaurant, Irish Music w/Athas
Circle-A Cafe, Alive at Eight: Ben Cervenko w/Myles Coyne (8pm); DJ: Fazio (10pm)
Club Charlies, Battle for Catalano-Semifinals
Frank’s Power Plant, American Opera w/Squid the Whale
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, WMSE’s Rockabilly Chilli Cook-off
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Bro. Steven w/Golden Coins & Paul
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts, Official Blues Brothers Revue
Riverside Theater, Gabriel Iglesias
Smiling Moose (Osman), Steve Cohen/Greg Koch Band (4pm)
Sussex Inn, Downtown Loop w/Kevin Cannon, and James & Mary Davis (1pm)
The Blue Pig, Dave Miller Open Jam w/XIII & friends
Treats Tavern, Jam Session w/Harvey Westmoreland & The Knee Deep Show Band
Turner Hall Ballroom, VNV Nation w/Straftanz

Monday, March 5

Jazz Estate, Tigermouth
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Poet’s Monday w/host Timothy Kloss & featured reader Jon R. White (8-10pm)
Shank Hall, Whitehorse w/Nora Collins
Up & Under, Open Mic w/The Big Shuffle
VIA Downer, Chris Hansen Band w/Glenn Asch & Rae Cassidy
Tuesday, March 6
Belmont Tavern,
Open Mic Night w/Joe Wray
Italian Community Center, Joe Zarcone, Sharon Schmidt, Jeff Stoll & Wayne Zimme
Jazz Estate, The Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Sigmund Snopek III
Mamie’s, Open Blues Jam w/Carole & Craig
Miramar Theatre, Tuesday Open Mic
Parkside 23, Andrew Gelles Band
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
Riverside Theater, Legends of Russian Ballet
Saloon on Calhoun, Rick Holmes & Dave Braun w/The Liam Ford Band
Transfer Pizza, Transfer House Band w/Neal Chandek, Bill Martin, Andrew Wilson & Dennis Fermenich
Turner Hall Ballroom, 88Nine Radio Milwaukee Music Awards w/The Delta Routine, Trapper Schoepp and the Shades, Jayme Dawicki, Logic & Raze, and Boy Blue

Wednesday, March 7

Astor Hotel, Dave Miller Open Jam w/Rick Holmes, Andrew Wilson & Friends
Bad Genie Rock Lounge, Live Wednesdays
Belmont Tavern, Joe Hite
Bootz Saloon, Andrew Gelles Band
Caroline’s Jazz Club, Blues Jam w/Big O & the Nightowl Showband
Chez Jacques, Dick Eliot jazz guitar
Conway’s Smokin’ Bar & Grill, Open Blues Jam w/Big Johnson & the Thrusters
Dock of the Bay, Open Jam
Historic Red Mill, Sharon Schmidt w/Jeff Stoll & Joe Zarcone
Hot Water, Freddie and the Cruisers
Jazz Estate, Evan Christian
Kochanski’s Concertina Beer Hall, Polka Open Jam
Latest Edition Saloon (Jackson), Open Jam
Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Acoustic Open Stage w/feature Andrew Worvella (sign-up 9pm, start 9:30pm)
Lo-Cash Live, Wednesday Open Jam
Miramar Theatre, MKE Music Showcase: One Sound Border Sound System w/Spade One & Timeline
Piano Blu (Pewaukee), Open Mic Night w/Luke Edgewood
Potawatomi Bingo Casino, In Bar 360: Al White
RJ’s Sports Pub & Grill, Tomm Lehnigk
Riverside Theater, Legends of Russian Ballet
The Wherehouse, Freddie and the Cruisers
Von Trier Tavern, Roger Brotherhood & Bill Martin
Whammy Bar, Open Jam w/Michael Sean

See also