Page 29

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page
Page 29 291 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, May 3

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Clark’s Quark — With Matthew Robert Eich. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Honeycomb. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jami Lunde Duo. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Los Boyos — Masters of the Irish Guitar. 7 p.m. Johnnys Cigar Bar, 1801 13th Street, Boulder, 303- 449-0884.

Martin Gilmore’s Flying Picking Circle. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Railsplitters. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Sammy Dee. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Twinberries. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Whitewater Ramble –– With Henhouse Prowlers and Pete Kartsounes String Band. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Comedy Night. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Comedy Works presents Nancy Norton — With Chris Charpentier and MC Bill Leblanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Exploring Spiritism — Mental Handicaps. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Fundamentals of Web Design. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Movie: Marley — The definitive life story of the musician, the revolutionary, the legend. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Ragamala Dance in “Sacred Earth.” 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Friday, May 4

music

Augustana — With Greylag. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Blame Sally — Album release with Steve Law. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 9 p.m. Pizza Bar 66, 430 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6262.

Cowgirl Up, The Duke Street Kings, Bad Brad and the Fat Cats, The Current and Tomara Conrad. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Deja Blue. 8 p.m. The Eagle Grill, 1600 Hover Road, Longmont, 303-772-2555.

Finders Youngerberg. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ginga. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0120.

Holden Young. 6 p.m. Topo Ranch, 1505 Pearl Street #103, Boulder, 303-440-4242.

Holden Young. 10 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First Street, Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jockamo — With Jill Watkins. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kelli Said. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Kirtan. 8 p.m. Body Work Bistro Living Arts Center, 3825 Iris Ave, Suite 300, Boulder, 303-413-1992.

The Longest Day of the Year. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Paula Nelson. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole — Happy Hour Jazz. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

PosterScene Grand Opening Party — With Pete Kartsounes String Band. 5 p.m. PosterScene, 1505 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-527-2701.

The Query — With The Outside Alliance. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Roots & Rhythm. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Rorey Carroll Band. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Tom Weiser and Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

events

101 Dalmatians — Presented by Boulder Performing Arts Company. 5 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559.

Beautiful Art for Beautiful Minds — Fundraiser to benefit Mental Health Partners and Chinook Clubhouse. 5:30 p.m. Macy’s, Twenty Ninth Street Mall, Boulder, 303-413-6287.

Blind Café. 6:30 p.m. The Integral Center, 2805 North Broadway Ave., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Kate Clinton — Presented by Maven Productions and Out Boulder. 8 p.m. Unity of Boulder, 2855 Folsom, 303-443-5858.

One Big Yes Productions : BOOM. — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Sam Adams — A night of comedy to benefit Assisted Cycling Tours. 7:30 p.m. Heritage Todd Creek, 8455 Heritage Drive, Thornton, 303-578- 2281.

Sculpture Garden Opening — Feat. Leonard Pettus, Shelley Goddard, Anne Shutan & Lynne Jacobs. 5 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303-651-1106.

Saturday, May 5

music

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Bertolin Barn, 11965 Wasatch, Longmont, 720-936-3908.

Cinco de Mayo Show — With Cisco Kid, WAR tribute band, Soul Sacrifice. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Cinco de Merco! — With Good Sax. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Dan Zanes and Friends. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Finders and Youngberg. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

John McCutcheon. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Johnny O. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Juno What?! and Euforquestra. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Onda. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Paula Nelson. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Pete Kartsounes Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Pinko de Mayo — With Pink Mammoth, Mile High Club. 9 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, 1543 Pearl St., Boulder, pinkmammoth.org.

Strangebyrds — With Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Women’s Story — Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Pre-concert talk at 6:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-443-0565.

The Yawpers 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

events

101 Dalmatians — Presented by Boulder Performing Arts Company. 12 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559.

Behind the Scenes at the Rocky Mountain Raptor Program. 1 p.m. 720 E. Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

Blind Café. 6:30 p.m. The Integral Center, 2805 North Broadway Ave., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Film 4 Film — Award winning student films from all over the country.Nederland Community Center, 750 750 Highway 72 North, Nederland, www.facebook. com/Film4Film2012.

Flower Arranging Demonstration. 9 a.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303- 651-1106.

Fly Fishing 101. 9 a.m. Boulder Orvis Store, 629B S. Boulder Road, Boulder, 303-554-0122.

Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. 1630 Hawthorn Ave, Boulder, 303-443-9952.

One Big Yes Productions : BOOM. — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

A Night of Denim and Diamonds — Colorado Mountain Ranch Fundraiser for Mountain Summers Scholarship Program. 6 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4557.

Orientation Meeting for Volunteers at Rocky Mountain Raptor Program. 10 a.m. 720 E. Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

PBJ Showcase — Peers Building Justice. 7 p.m. The Boulder Loft, 1710 29th St., #1068, Boulder.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Opening Reception for Cinco de Mayo. 6-9 p.m. Roosevelt Park, 700 Longs Peak Ave., Longmont.

Sunday, May 6

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

eTown: Mary Chapin Carpenter and Shawn Colvin. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Evergreen Grass Band. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Gadzukes! 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

The Purple Oranges — With Dan Coyle. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Rail Splinters — With Lauren Stovall. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Run Bambe Run — With Spiral Radio. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303- 834-9384.

Wadirum. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

The Boulder Brew Bus. 5:45 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Craft and Farmer’s Market. 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303- 651-1106.

Film 4 Film — Award winning student films from all over the country.Nederland Community Center, 750 750 Highway 72 North, Nederland, www.facebook. com/Film4Film2012.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447- 9772.

Honeybee Colony Care I. 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave, Boulder, 303-443- 9952.

One Big Yes Productions : BOOM. — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

One Mind: Being Open to New Ways of Communicating. 2-4 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Population, Arithmetic and Energy — With University of Colorado Professor Emeritus Al Bartlett. 2 p.m. West Boulder Senior Center, 909 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, boulderenergyfuture.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, May 7

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sam Holt Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Wendy Woo Band. 5:30 p.m. Prospect-Eats, Prospect Downtown Park, Hwy 287, Longmont, www. prospecteats.com.

events

Helander Dance Theater: Happenstance — A film premiere and live performance at the Bodecker Theater. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Oil and Gas Development Meeting — Conducted by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission and local officials. 5:30-8 p.m. City of Longmont, Civic Center, 350 Kimbark St., Longmont, www.cdphe.state.co.us/oeis/oil_gas/OilAndGas.html.

Wordpress for Beginners: How to Run Your Own Site/Blog. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, May 8

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443- 3322.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Doug Yager Quartet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut Street, Boulder, 720-406-9696.

James Morrison — With honeyhoney. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Thurston Group. 8:00 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Up, Up and Away — With Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis, Jr. of the 5th Dimension. 7:30 p.m. Candelight Dinner Playhouse, 4747 Market Place Drive, Johnstown, 970-744-3747.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Helander Dance Theater: Happenstance — A film premiere and live performance at the Bodecker Theater. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Web Marketing and Social Media Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, May 9

music

The Afronauts. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Blue and Green: 60s Crooning Jazz Project the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam: Going Away Party. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fairview High School Choral — Festival, Chivalry, Voices of the Knight, Enchantment. 7 p.m. Fairview High School Auditorium at 1515 Greenbriar Blvd., Boulder, fairviewhw.org.

Mezzo Mestizo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Peter Wernick & Flexigrass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Songs from the Silo — With Jeff Brinkman. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Conservation and Agriculture: Process, Successes and Challenges in Patagonia, Chile — With Josh Metten. 7 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

WINC Networking Event — Women in Community small business incubator. 5 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

See also