Page 28

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 28



Page 28 230 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, April 26

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Cassie Taylor Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Colleen O’Brien and Chris Lee with Eric Erhardt. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652- 1606.

Frankenstein Brothers feat. Buckethead and That 1 Guy –– With Wolff and Tuba. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Grown-A$$ Man Band — With Art Vandalay. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Johnny O Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jon Wirtz & the Debut. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Reverb & the Verse. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Todd Snider and the Burnouts — With Reed Foehl. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Yawpers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Forum on Fracking and How to Ban It. 6:30 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom, Boulder.

“The Past, Present and Future of Electronic Music” — A presentation by Morton Subotnick, international performer. 5 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Portrait Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Save the Frogs Day — Frog and amphibian disease and decline lectures. 6 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Wordpress for Developers: How to Create and Use Widget Areas. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Zammuto of the Books — Communikey Festival Event. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0120


Friday, April 27

music

Acoustic Mining Company. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Damon Wood and Harmonious Junk. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

From the Heart Songwriting Competition. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Gary Allegretto — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

James & the Devil Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lea Holz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Men and DJ Sprinkles AKA Terre Thaemlitz — With Narky Stares and Piper Rose (Communikey Event). 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Rorey Carroll Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ryan Macpherson CD Release. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

She Groovez Dance Party. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Signel-Z. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Todd Snider — With The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Yawpers. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Behind the Scenes at the Rocky Mountain Raptor

Program. 4 p.m. 720 E. Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970- 484-7756.

Benefit for TheConnectionColorado.com — With Travis Kaker, Jay J Matott, and the Arctic. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Microbreweries for the Environment –– Twenty Colorado microbreweries serve their best beers for $2 a pint. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

BOOM by One Big Yes Productions — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Senior Fish Off. 6:30 a.m. – 10 a.m. Wally Toevs Pond, Walden Ponds, 75th Street between Jay Road and Valmont, 303-678-6219.


Saturday, April 28

music

Danny Shafer and the 21st Century. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Girls on Top. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Grubstake. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Informants. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Italian Project. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Lambchop — With Chatham County Line. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Mary Russel Band. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Matt Flinner Trio. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder.

Pete Neuman — And Real Deal. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Reverend Hooch. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, Estes Park, 970-586-0272.

Robinson Quartet. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sacred Chant Concert — With Harnam Singh. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Satterfield Band. 6 p.m. Papa Frank’s, 201 5th St., Frederick, 303-833-2818.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Skean Dubh. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Stephen Kent, Didjeridu Master — With Lil Sum’n Sum’n. 8 p.m. Double Rainbow Ranch, 6541 N. 63rd St, Niwot, www.DoubleRainbowRanch.com.

Steve Itterly — With Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Tea Arbor — With Lake Mary, Pillow Garden, Nathan Wheeler, Radere, Ten & Tracer, You Are My Symphonic, Young Pharaohs. 1 p.m. Boulder Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, communikey.us.

Todd Tijerina Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

The Wolftones. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Zeppephilia — A Led Zeppelin Tribute. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

4-H Day — Showcasing local 4-H Club projects. 10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Altona Grange Hall. 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, Altonagrange.org.

Beltane Bad Faeries Ball— With Angus Mohr. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Better Boulder Better World Volunteer Day. ecenter. colorado.edu.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Kitchens-Are-Cooking! — Tours of nine Boulder County kitchens. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. ihaveadreamboulder. org or 303-444-3636.

BOOM by One Big Yes Productions — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sen. Rollie Heath Town Hall. 10 a.m. City Council Chambers, Boulder Municipal Building, 1777 Broadway, Boulder.

Shred-a-Thon — For getting rid of unwanted documents and medication. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Elevations Credit Union parking lot, 2960 Diagonal Highway. Boulder, 303-441-4485.

Tulip Parade. 3 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, boulderdowntown.com.


Sunday, April 29

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Explosion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Bluegrass Pick. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Clutch & Hellyeah. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Family Tree — With David Last, Time for Trees, Brian Mayhall & Ivy. 2 p.m. Civic Plaza, Boulder, communikey.us.

Jon Kohne. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Linda Hardin. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Psych Out — With Ejival, Sun Araw, Peaking Lights, Lulacruza & the Brandon Brown. 9 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, communkey.us.

The Stanleytones. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Steve Manshel Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Three for the Road — Featuring Danielle Miraglia, Jen Kearney and Amy Petty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Kitchens-Are-Cooking! — Tours of nine Boulder County kitchens. 12 p.m. – 4 p.m. ihaveadreamboulder. org or 303-444-3636.

BOOM by One Big Yes Productions — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Spring Heritage Day at Walker Ranch. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Walker Ranch homestead, 7.4 miles up Flagstaff Mountain Road, 303-776-8848 or BoulderCountyO penSpace.org


Monday, April 30

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Shakespeare A La Carte — Dinner with a side of Shakespeare, cost is $53. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Dining Hall, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, fireflyhandmade.com.

Town Hall Meeting with Rep. Matt Jones and Rep. Jonathan Singer. 6 p.m. Abbondanza Pizzeria, 461 Main St., Longmont, cohousedems.com.

Tuesday, May 1

music

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Dakota Ridge Jazz Bands. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Delta Spirit — With Waters and Tijuana Panthers. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Eric Newson, Becca Palsco. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Joints. 8:00 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Longs Peak Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

What the Bee Knows — Sound Circle EurythmyEnsemble 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559.

events

Introduction to Aperture, Part 2. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Wednesday, May 2

music

Blue and Green: 60s Crooning Jazz Project the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

First Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Honeycomb. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic Night — With Paul Soderman. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

BMA Film Night: Strength in Numbers — The latest adventure movie from the award winning company Anthill Films. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Tour Des Farms Open House. 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Lone Hawk Farm, 10790 N. 49th St., Boulder.

See also