Page 41

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page
Page 41 398 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, March 29

music

Acoustic Jam. 6:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Blackalicious & Phife Dawg — With The Reminders and Proximity. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Colorado Grassroots Hip Hop. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Goodrattle. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

J. Wagner. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Johnny O. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Moreland & Arbuckle. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322

Pelta-Tiller duo –– With David and Enion from Taarka. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Rogue Sound. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 –– With Atomga. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Thumpin’ — Ladies Night Dance Party. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tony Furtado. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

events

Bicycle Dreams — A documentary on the Race Acress America. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Exploring Spiritism — Sleep & Dreams. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. - 1 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545- 5562.

Modern West or Western Modern? — Clyfford Still and the Art of the American West. 6:30 pm. Schlessman Hall at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Production and Lighting Techniques for Video. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Veterans to Farmers Benefit — With former elite South African Special Forces Soldier Reon Schutte and Denver Mayor Michael B. Hancock. 6 p.m. Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St., Denver, www.veteranstofarmers.com.

Friday, March 30

music 

Carry Me Ohio. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Claire Lynch Band — With Finnders & Youngberg. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Deja Blu. 7:30 p.m. The Event Center at Church Ranch, 10200 Old Wadsworth Blvd., Broomfield, 303-404-3777.

Dikki du and the Zydeco Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dr. Robert — Beatles tribute band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Ghostowners. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Happy Hour Jazz — With Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Lucy and The Nite Cats. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

The Joints. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Max Davies, Maudlin Magpie & Christopher Paul Stelling. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Maynard Mills Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Monocle. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Octopus Nebula & Heyoka –– With Sunsquabi and Dynohunter. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Owen and his Checkered Past. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Raekwon & Freddie Gibbs — With JD Era, Kofi Black and Flowalition. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Stuart Davis. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Under a Blood Red Sky. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Bicycle Dreams — A documentary on the Race Acress America. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

B.L.A.M. — Beer Local Art & Music. 5 p.m. FACTORYmade Creative Goods, 2000 21st St., Boulder, factorymadeboulder.com.

Saturday, March 31

music

Ayo Awosika. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Chimney Choir. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Don from Gasoline Lollipops. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303- 993-2094.

Earth Hour — with Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Erik Boa and the Constrictors. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, 459 E. Wonderview Ave., Estes Park, 970-586-0272.

Girls on Top! 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

GWAR — With Municipal Waste, Ghoul, and Legacy of Disorder. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Greyboy Allstars –– Feat. Fred Wesley, with Orgone. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jesse Manley Band — With Days of Rae. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Julio Perez, Rachel Frances, Josh Abeyta, Gracie Sprague. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kort McCumber. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Kort McCumber Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Martin Zellar — With Charlie Parr. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Musical Soirée with Alfredo Muro — Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-583- 1278.

Patti Fiasco. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Quemando salsa dance party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

White Flag Raised. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Young Austin –– With No Difference. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events.

American Spring: 99% Rising — Rally and march. 11 a.m. Broadway and Canyon, Boulder.

The Breathing Life Workshop — With Danae Shanti. 11 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Climb On! Celebrate Women and Girls HIV/AIDS Awareness Month. 12-2 p.m. or 2-4 p.m. The Spot Bouldering Gym, 3240 Prairie Ave., Boulder, 303-444-6121.

Peacemaker of the Year Awards Ceremony — Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center honors Leslie Glustrom, Renewables Yes! and Boulder Earth Guardians. 3-5:30 p.m. Boulder Friends Meeting, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-444-6981 x1.

The Power of Preparedness in Your Hands — CPR preparedness one-hour workshops. 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12 p.m. The COP Shop, 407 S Broadway, Suite 500, Denver, www.coloradoredcross.org

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Tea Social — Gardening Know-How for Spring. Willow Way, 6481 N. 63rd St., Niwot, 303-530-1415.

Work, Sex, Money: Real life on the Path of Mindfulness. 2-5 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Sunday, April 1

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

eTown: Young the Giant and Civil Twilight. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Hip Replacements. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

NuMundo. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

School of Rock. 2 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wild Road. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Mike Doughty, The Book of Drugs — Reading, concert, Q&A. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Understanding the Bees — Beekeeping Classes. 9 a.m. –12 p.m. Growing Gardens. 1630 Hawthorn St., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Monday, April 2

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Web Design Transitions Certificate Program. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Tuesday, April 3

music

Bliss N Eso & Big B –– With Illmaculate. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Griffins. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ron LeGault Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Aesthetics of Editing. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, April 4

music

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Dev –– With Wynter Gordon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Homegrown Singer/Songwriter — With Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jessica Fichot — with Ryan Kirpatrick. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Vocal Journeys Spring Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Deadline for Boulder County Business Report’s Green Building Awards. www.bcbr.com

Chautauqua 2020 Stewardship Framework — Use and management of Chautauqua area with the Colorado Chautauqua Association. 6 p.m. Landmarks Board, Council Chambers, 1777 Broadway, and 6 p.m. Parks and Recreation Advisory Board, East Boulder Community Center, 5660 Sioux Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3134.

Mimbres: The Archaeology Behind the Pottery — With Steve Lekson, Ph.D. 7 p.m. The University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

WordPress - Creating Image Galleries. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 29

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, March 30

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum,

110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Splat the Cat Storytime. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Saturday, March 31

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, located at 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Egg Hunt. 10 a.m. for ages 3-8. Waneka Lake Park, 1600 Caria Dr., and 11 a.m. for ages 1-2. Festival Plaza, 309 South Public Road, Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Sunday, April 1

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, April 2

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, April 3

Dance Bridge — Step to the Pulse. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, April 4

Dance Bridge — Step to the Pulse. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

See also