Page 30

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 30




Page 30 271 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, March 22

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Andrew Trim Chicago Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ash Ganley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

BB Blackdog. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Café Phil at The Dairy –– A free open-door rehearsal evening of the Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Detour Ahead –– With Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Donavon Frankenreiter— With Matt Grundy. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Joe Johnson. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kim Curly, See Saw, Trust. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Liza’s Gogo Lab. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Longest Day of the Year. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322

Maggie Taberna & Friends. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ravello. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Smack Thompson. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Adam Riess — “Supernovae and the Discovery of the Accelerating Universe.” 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, colorado.edu/physics/

Can U Feel It — A documentary depicting the 2011 Ultra Music Festival Miami. Century Boulder, 1700 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0583.

Elephant Walk the Talk Show — With Waylon Lewis. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Exploring Spiritism — Affinities & Antipathies in Family and Social Circles. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Gear & Cheer — Mix and mingle, gear giveaways and dancing to Sacrebleu. To benefit the Women’s Wilderness Institute. 6 p.m. 1685 29th St., Boulder, 303-938- 9191.

Pasture Management Seminar — With Sharon Bokan, CSU/Boulder County Exension office. 7 p.m. Altona Grange, Hall 127, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, 303-494-0668.

Friday, March 23

music

Big Bill Morganfield. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Connolly-Ramey Duo. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Defy You Stars, Kyle Coy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Delilah’s Revenge — With Stifle the Madness. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Eric Wiggs and Scott Martin Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

The Gristle Girls. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303- 993-2094.

Dunwells — With SHEL. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Ground Up. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Julian Marley and the Uprising — With DJ Rootz. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Kevin Dooley. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Matty Graziano. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

On the Fence. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Rhythm All Stars. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Soul Rebels Brass Band — With Strange Arrangement. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Steven Thurstin, Alwyn Robinson and John Grigsby. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Thurston Group. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Underscore Orkestra. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Wendy Woo — Fundraiser for Boulder Center for Spiritual Living. 7 p.m. Boulder Center for Spiritual Living, 805 Yale Road, Boulder, 303 942-1267.

The Yawpers. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Authoring Your Life — A Writers’ Retreat with Joan Borysenko. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-670-4200.

Chico Xavier — A film by Daniel Filho on one of Brazil’s most well-loved mediums. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Equinox Party and Art Opening — Paintings by Jason Garcia. 7 p.m. Rising Tide Tattoo and Gallery, 3193 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-500-5046.

Kissidugu West African Drum and Dance Theatre: Yankady –– Multimedia dance and music performance, exploration of spiritual roots bridging West African and Western cultures. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Local Lab Festival of New American Plays –– Showing 100 Planes by Lila Rose Kaplan. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Saturday, March 24

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Adam Revell and Essence Rider. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ben Hanna Band. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Boulder Sensations — Wih Rony Barrak, tabla, and Shodekeh, beatbox artist. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Philharmonic, Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303- 449-1343 x2.

Mark Brut. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Pablo Boswell Duo, The Constant Tourists. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Randall Dubis Solo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Rebecca Folsom. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Solas. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Steel Pennies, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado — Recording live. 7 p.m. Altona Grange, Hall 127, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, 303-494-0668.

Teresa Lynne and the Dreamboats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Troubadours Event. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Watersong. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The White Buffalo — With Danny Shafer and Christopher Hawley. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Wild Road. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Z-Trip. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Zeut –– Followed by Snake Oil Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Zimmermans, The Last Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kissidugu West African Drum and Dance Theatre: Yankady –– Multimedia dance and music performance, exploration of spiritual roots bridging West African and  Western cultures. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Local Lab Festival of New American Plays –– Elijah by Michael Mitnick. 6 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Sunday, March 25

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ben Siems, Sarah Siskind. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Explosion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Bret Mosley Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

eTown: North Mississippi Allstars Duo and Big Al Anderson. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jazz Jam –– with Sherrie Scoot, John Bertram Trio and Friends. 4 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jazz Axecelebration — A salute to the music of Tony Bennett, Frank Sinatra and more. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Swing Chicks. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Dawson Wallace Dance Project: Nascent. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Local Lab Festival of New American Plays –– Showing Small Prophecies by David Myers. 2 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Master Playwriting Class –– Exploring the art of playwriting wih Lila Rose Kaplan. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Naruz — A celebration of the Tajik/Persian New Year. 1-5 p.m. Boulder City Plaza, adjoining Boulder-Dushanbe Teahouse, 1770 13th St., Boulder, 720-771-3149.

Monday, March 26

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Feel the Music... Feel Better — A Zumbathon and dance for the Cancer Research Fund at Boulder Community Hospital. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Google Analytics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, March 27

music

Blues Jam — With Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Groovesession. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Henricksen Amps Presents: Sean McGowan’s Jazz Guitar Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hilltop Hoods –– With Prime Element and DJ Cysko Rokwell. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

SuperCollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, March 28

music

The Get Down Easy’s, Bones Muhroni. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Homegrown Singer/Songwriter — With Prairie Scholars. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Karen Finch & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Naive Melodies Playing All Talking Heads. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

National Caregiver Training Program — 21-hour course for family caregivers. 1:30-4:30 p.m. Lafayette. Contact Emily Cooper for more information, 303-678-6116.

Permaculture Design Certification Course — 72hour course. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-679-4200. Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 22

Ollin Farms Garden Program — Seed Planting. 12:30 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Story Time: Big and Small! 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, March 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library,

1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, March 24

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, March 25

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Open Space Story Hour. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes. org.

Monday, March 26

Arvada Center Spring Break Camps Start — Camps offered in drama, visual arts, dance, ceramics, music and photography. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Tuesday, March 27

Japanese/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, March 28

Reading of Crow — by Barbara Wright. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

See also