Page 34

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page

More news at Page 34




Page 34 233 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download


Thursday, March 15

music

Bret Mosley. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

David Booker. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dueling Pianos. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Emma Back Trio, Lindsay Meredith and the Lost Caravan. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jimmy Seville — With Mojoville. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Ryan Montbleu Band. 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Terra Legato. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

West Water Outlaws. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ukulele Loki’s Gadabout Orchestra and Alameda — With You, Me and Apollo. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Colder, Higher, Farther — An evening with explorers/guides Eric Larsen and Ryan Waters to benefit Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center’s Parkinson’s program. 6:30 p.m. American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th St., Golden, 970-453-6422.

Exceptional Composition Leads to Extraordinary Images. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Exploring Spiritism — Artistic Creation and Family Clusters in the Spirit Realm. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Zero to Infinity: Great Moments in the History of Numbers — Professor Edward Burger. 6 p.m. Mathematics Building, Room 100, CU campus, 303-492-3114.

Friday, March 16

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Angus Mohr. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Chain Station. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Clay Kirkland –– With Trunko and Briggs. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

EOTO — With Jantsen and Omega. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Esther Sparks. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica — Operas by Giacomo Puccini. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Gobs O’Phun. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Hot Soup. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.

Janine Gastineau and her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jeff Brinkman Band CD Release Party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Laurie Dameron. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Romeo Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Tony Trahan & The Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tribal Seeds — With Fortunate Youth. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Wasabi @ Cedars. 9 p.m. Millennium Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

events

3rd Law Dance/Theater: Authentic Re-Production –– An original dance theater evening. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Benefit for To Write Love on Her Arms –– With Blind Brilliance and Best 303 Sounds. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Live Without Fear; Love Without Limit — Experiences with ET contact, with Stan and Lisa Romanek. 7 p.m. Unitarian Church, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 720-304-6254.

The Lakota Logging Project Tour — Screening of Children of the Plains, The Crazy Horse Singers, Lakota Youth Dancers, discussion and Q&A with Lakota elder Eli Tail. 6-8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Painting Demonstration with Tammi Otis. 12:30-6:30 p.m. SmithKlein Gallery, 1116 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444- 7200.

SuperHappyMelancholyexpialidocious — Part two of a one-man trilogy on the underbelly of the self-help movement. 8 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

There Can Only Be One — A multimedia dance production with interactive installation. 7:30 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Saturday, March 17

music

Bad Brad and the Fat Cats. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, 459 E. Wonderview Ave., Estes Park, 970-586-0272.

St. Patrick’s Day Bash –– With the Dustin Pittsley Band and Reverend Hooch. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica — Operas by Giacomo Puccini. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Irish Music with Adam Agee and Guitarist Jonathan Sousa. 2 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Indigent Row Irish Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jake Loggins Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

John Kohne. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Kevin Dooley & Beth. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Kevin Dooley Irish Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Polish Ambassadors — With Derek VanScoten and Benny Loco. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Prairie Scholars. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

René Heredia. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

St. Patrick’s Day on the Mezzanine — Irish music and Irish step dancing performance. 5:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-2880.

Swamp Coolers. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

TAARKA St. Patrick’s Day Rager. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Technicolor Tone Factory and West Water Outlaws –– With Sunsquabi. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Women’s Songwriter Showcase — Presented by Emma Back. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

3rd Law Dance/Theater: Authentic Re-Production –– An original dance theater evening. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Antioxidants — What they are, why we need them, how to get them and what to grow, with Dr. Drew Illman. 2 p.m. The Flower Bin, 1805 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-772- 3454.

Puttin’ on the Green — Green tea in a traditional tea ceremony, with Donna Sigmond. East-West Wellness, 1148 W. Dillon Road, Suite 1, Louisville, 303-554-1600.

Small Resources = Big Possibilities Art Auction Gala — A fundraiser to support art therapy students providing art therapy training to sex trafficking organization workers in Cambodia. With music by the PeanutButter Bros. 7:30 p.m. Oddfellows Lodge, 1543 Pearl St., Boulder, www. brownpapertickets.com/event/227823.

Spring Equinox Ritual — Through March 18. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-670- 4200.

St. Patrick’s Day All Day Event –– With Irish dancers and bagpiper. 10 a.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

SuperHappyMelancholyexpialidocious — Part two of a one-man trilogy on the underbelly of the self-help movement. 8 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

There Can Only Be One — A multimedia dance production with interactive installation. 7:30 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Willow Way Permaculture Farm Tour. 1-2:30 p.m. and 3-4:30 p.m. Willow Way Farm, 6481 N. 63rd St., Niwot, 303-350-1415. Registration required.

Wings of Spring — Birdwatching with naturalist Dave Sutherland. 7:30-10 a.m. Sawhill Ponds, Boulder, naturehikes.org.

Sunday, March 18

music

Annie Booth. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Charley Orlando. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Dave Tamkin, John Statz CD Release. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica — Operas by Giacomo Puccini. 2 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Nu Mundo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Quantum Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Sound Circle — Praises for the World. 2 p.m.First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-473- 4525.

events

3rd Law Dance/Theater: Authentic Re-Production –– An original dance theater evening. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Intensive Organic Gardening. 12-4 p.m. Old Feed Store, 3612 W. County Road, Laporte, 970-493-0320.

Thought Field Therapy Trauma Healing in Rwanda — With Barbara Stone. 9:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Monday, March 19

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Thunk. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

ICT for Development — Eric Rasmussen on “The Challenges of Our Growing Population.” 5 p.m. ATLAS 100, Cofrin Auditorium, 303-735-4577.

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

“So, You’re a Poet” — “beat book shop”’s 22nd birthday reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, March 20

music

Alphabetz. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes — With Rocco Deluca. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Eligh and Amp Live –– With Amp Live. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Faculty Tuesdays — Andrew Cooperstock performing Beethoven and Bernstein. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. and Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kelly Zinge’s Trouble. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Advanced Blogging Skills — Boost your Blog to the Next Level. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Community meeting for Boulder County’s Health and Human Services campus in Longmont. 4:30 p.m. Open house 5:15 p.m. Questions and public comment. Boulder County St. Vrain Campus, 529 Coffman St., Longmont, bouldercounty.org.

Fulfillments and Joy in the Face of Terminal Cancer? — A public lecture. 6:45 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, March 21

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jacob Green, The Mosaic. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber Duo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Tribute to Van Morrison & The Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Twiddle And the Heavy Pets. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

2012 Impact on Education Awards –– 2012 marks the 20th year that Impact on Education has recognized individuals in the Boulder Valley School District. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Business Side of Filmmaking. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sustainable Opportunities Summit 2012. 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Colorado Convention Center, Four Seasons Ballroom, 700 14th St., Denver, sosummit.org.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 15

Musical Storytime — With Alice and Melanie. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, March 17

McTeggart Irish Dancers Performance. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, March 18

Nature for Kids and Parents: Turn on the Senses! 1-3 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, naturehikes.org.

Tuesday, March 20

Discovery Days — Big & Small. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, March 21

Discovery Days — Big & Small. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

See also