Page 37

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page
Page 37 644 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download

Thursday, March 1

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Funky Meters— With Hot Soup. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jim Bradford Band. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Martin Gilmore’s flying picking circle. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Max Wagner Trio. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s Italian Ristorante, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652- 1606.

Mike Zito Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ocean Versus Daughter, Arrie Bozeman. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Quantum Jazz. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Benefit Concert for Crohns and Colitis foundation of America –– With Rough Around the Edges, LHS, Concept, and Counterman Chaos Theory. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boulder Blind Cafe. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 N. Broadway St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Comedy Works — Presenting Chris Voth, Sam Tallent, MC Bill Leblanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Ecstatic Flow Yoga and Kirtan. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Jazz, Jewishness, Apartheid — With author Gilad Atzmon. 7 p.m. University Memorial Center, CU campus, sponsored by the Students for Peace and Justice and CU-Divest, sites.google.com/site/cudivest/ gilad-atzmon.

Town Hall Meeting with Rep. Matt Jones (D-Louisville). 6-7:30 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, 303- 665-5200.

Friday, March 2

music

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

The Buck Fifty. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestonw, 303-442-5847.

Pete Stein and Black Tiger Fire. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Dillon Warnek, Offbeat Revolution. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Driving Karma Wavorly. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eef and the Blues Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ginga. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Hey Lady — A B-52s Tribute, with Retrosonics. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Keith Summers. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Mr. Anonymous — With Ivy, Bobby C Sound TV and Psychonaut. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Paul Glover. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS. 303-786-7030.

Steve Mullins & Rim of the Well. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Stone Soup. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

Boulder Blind Cafe. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 N. Broadway St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Core Transformation Workshop. 9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Best Western Boulder Inn, 770 28th St., Boulder, 303-442-2902.

Frozen Dead Guy Days — Frozen Dead Guy Chocolate Tour, Opening Ceremony, Grandpa’s Blue Ball. 3 p.m. - 2 a.m. Nederland, frozendeadguydays.org.

Nerdist Podcast Live –– With Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray and Matt Mira. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder,

The Schiff Dance Collective: fits like a gLOVE. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Saturday, March 3

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ani DiFranco –– With Gregory Alan Isakov. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Barry Shapiro. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Dave McGraw and Mandy Fer — CD release for Seed of a Pine. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

David Richey & Jordan Ramsey. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jayden Carlson Trio. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Jan Lisiecki — 17-year-old pianist. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, 303-987-7845.

Los Boyos, Jeff Lambert and J.C. McKim. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Maura O’Connell — With John Mock. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

NuMundo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ramaya Soskin, Dechen Hawk, Wadirum and Widow’s Bane. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ronnie Shellist. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tequila Mockingbird. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. The Dickens Opera House, 302 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Yo Flaco! 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

BaoBao Festival — 9th annual celebration of West African singing, storytelling, drumming and dance. 7 p.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.baobaofest.org.

Boulder Blind Cafe. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 N. Broadway St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Free Introduction to Yoga — 8:30 a.m. Academy of Kung Fu, 1075 E. South Boulder Road #140, Louisville, 720-890-0942.

Frozen Dead Guy Days — Cryogenic Workshop, Chocolate Tour, Pancake Breakfast, Grandpa’s Mall Crawl, Parade of Hearses, Polar Plunge, Coffin Races, Ice Turkey Bowling, Pub Crawl. 8 a.m. - 1 a.m. Nederland, frozendeadguydays.org.

Playback Theatre West — A Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Rally Against an Attack on Iran. 11 a.m. Sister Cities Plaza, Broadway and Canyon, 303-444-6981.

The Schiff Dance Collective: fits like a gLOVE. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, March 4

music

Benyaro. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

eTown — Gomez & Ariana Gillis. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Grant Family Farm. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Under Paris Skies. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The West, Your 33 Black Angels. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Backstage with Margot Fonteyn and the Bumptious Colonial. 3 p.m. Canyon Theater, Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-4391.

Frozen Dead Guy Days — Salmon Toss and Sunday Brunch, Snowy Beach Volleyball, Sasquatch Investigations of the Rockies, Cool Hand Ice Carving Demonstration, Closing Ceremonies. 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Nederland. frozendeadguydays.org.

Monday, March 5

music

Danny Shafer. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

An Evening with Sam Harris. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, macky.colorado.edu.

Tuesday, March 6

music

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St.,  Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Justin Berndt –– And Cordical Fugal Network. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Leftover Salmon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Auditions — Merry Wives of Windsor, with Upstart Crow Theatre Company. 7:30 p.m. Upstart Crow Studio, 2131 Arapahoe Ave., Unit A, Boulder 303-442-1415.

Encaustic Painting — With Alix Christian, six-week class. 6 p.m. Clementine Studio, 2775 Valmont Road, Boulder, 303-444-1862.

Getting Started with Podcasting. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, March 7

music

Benyaro. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

First Wednesday Music Club. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gogol Bordello. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Leftover Salmon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Thurston Group. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Fundamentals of Web Design. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 1

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, March 2

Read Across America Storytime. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble at Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Saturday, March 3

BaoBao Festival — 9th annual celebration of West African singing, storytelling, drumming and dance. 3 p.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.baobaofest.org.

Boulder Ballet Storytime for Alice in Wonderland. 11 a.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, March 4

Boulder Ballet Storytime for Alice in Wonderland. 11 a.m. Barnes & Noble at Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Monday, March 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, March 6

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303- 441-4390.

Wednesday, March 7

Registration Deadline for Boulder County Parks and Open Space Junior Ranger Adventure Day on March 10. Contact Ranger Sarah Holton, sholton@ bouldercounty.org or 303-258-0543.

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

See also