Page 31

Loading...
Tips: Click on articles from page
Page 31 434 views, 0 comment Write your comment | Print | Download


Thursday, Feb. 16

music

Dumpstafunk — With Springdale Quartet. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Emma Henry — With Blues Express. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Highway 50. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 0120.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Liza’s GoGo Lab. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Magpie. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Monocle String Band Theory. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447- 0475.

Prairie Scholars. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

The Air We Sometimes See — Connecting Art, Science and Transportation. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company: Shipwrecked! An Entertainment— Ongoing through Feb. 25. 7: 30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Bunky Echo-Hawk Interactive Live Art Performance — Modern Indian Identity lecture series. 6:30 p.m. University Memorial Center’s Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, centerwest.org.

Getting Started with Adobe InDesign. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

How to Run a Successful Email Marketing Campaign. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Friday, Feb. 17

music

Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Chris Daniels and the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Corvettes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Guests. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Highwater. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Idlewhile. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Janine Gastineau & her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Joy — Mozart, Biber, Diamond, Tchaikovsky. 7:30 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Road, Broomfield, 720-887-2371.

Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322. Nadas. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Seicento Baroque Ensemble — From Lament to Light. M7:30 U Ep.m. Lutheran Church,  13th St., ON Boulder,  720-301-7747.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Bouder. 303-447-0475.

Boulder’s 1st Arthouse Series - Locally Programmed Since Soulive — with JJ Horns. Grey and Hartswick ThuRSDAy & FRIDAy 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, FEbRuARy 1135 23-24 13th @ St., 7 & Boulder, 9 PM 303-443-3399. 

The Troubadors — A Shine Revival Event. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Wasabi @ Cedars. 9 p.m. Millennium Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Wendy Woo Band –– with Jeff Brinkman. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview SATuRDAy FEbRuARy 25 @ Ave., 2PM & Ar7PMvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Anthony Moulton — MARCh With 1-2 improvised @ 7 & 9 PM music by Yao Guai. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl Records & Stereo, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

Art Night In. 6-9 p.m. pARTiculars Art Gallery and Teaching Studio, 401 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 720-890-7888.

Boulder Ballet: Stepping Out 2012 –– 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, SATuRDAy 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826. MARCh 3 @ 7 & 9 PM

1941 Boulder’s Upstart Boulder’s 1st Crow: Arthouse Harvey Series - Locally –– A Programmed 1944 play by American playwright Mary Chase. Ongoing ThuRSDAy & FRIDAy through March 3. 7:30 p.m. MARCh The Dairy 8-9 @ 7 Center & 9:15 for PM the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

OR:

Cocktails and Casseroles: Entertaining in the 20th Century Opening Reception. 5:30p.m. Radius Gallery, Lakewood Heritage Center, 801 S. Yarrow St., Lakewood, 303-987-7879

Friday Night Yoga Club — Valerie D’Ambrosio with Kate Spear. 5:30 p.m. The SATuRDAy Yoga Pod, & SuNDAy 1750 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-4232. MARCh 10-11 @ 7 & 9 PM

Marketing with Google AdWords. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Mars Revealed — Explore Mars with panoramas and vistas from the Mars Exploration Rovers.7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder. 303-492-5002

My Life after My Death — A lecture on a dramatic military near-death experience. With Robert Caplan. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

neXus 2012. 7:30 p.m. Charlotte York Irey Theatre, University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Secrets from my Grandma’s Garden. 11 a.m. The Flower Bin, 1805 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-772-3454.

Spirituality and Dreams — With Jeremy Taylor, D.Min. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Truth and Fallacies about 2012: What the Ancient Maya Knew — John Major Jenkins. 7 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 720-304-6254.

Yoga for Trauma and Addiction — For counselors, therapists and other professionals. 6 p.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, chelsea@safehousealliance.org.

Saturday, Feb. 18

music

Altazar. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Angie Stevens. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Benefit for Music International. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Escape Goats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jaden Carlson & Chris Sheldon. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Joy — Mozart, Biber, Diamond, Tchaikovsky. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-442-1787.

Lindsey Meredith Band. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Lionel Young. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Meryl Romer/Bill Kopper Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Moses Jones. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ruthie Foster and Paul Thorn as Soul Salvation. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Soulive — with JJ Grey and Hartswick Horns. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

T. Moody. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303- 776-1914.

University Symphony Orchestra — William Tell Overture by Rossini, Symphony No. 5 in E Minor by Tchaikovsky. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Womans’ Songwriter Night — Presented by Rebecca Abraxas. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

As the Crow Flies. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Boulder Ballet: Stepping Out 2012 –– 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

neXus 2012. 7:30 p.m. Charlotte York Irey Theatre, University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Occupy Boulder Colorado People’s Assembly — Statewide conference. 9:30 a.m. meet and greet, 10:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. assembly. CU Boulder Duane Physics and Astrophysics Building Room B1B30, occupyboulder.org.

Sunday, Feb. 19

music

Barbara Paris Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bonnie and the Beard. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Devorchestra, Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

George Nelson. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jam Party –– With Sherrie Scott, John Bertram Trio and Friends. 4 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475.

Rubber Soulive — Music of the Beatles. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Spring Swing Concert. 2 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Swing State. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

9th Anniversary of D Note Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

neXus 2012. 2 p.m. Charlotte York Irey Theatre, University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492- 8181.

Poetry is for Everyone! Readings — With Jack Collom. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, Feb. 20

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Futurebirds. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Roster McCabe. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

Fundraiser for the children of Afghanistan — With music by Boxcar Daisies, Dechen Hawk and Ramaya. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Painting Party — Led by Karen Adler. 6-9 p.m. manifest ART gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-0952.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

music

Cassie Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Fall Line. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fat Tuesday Celebration with Jockamo. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Fat Tuesday Dance Party — With Hot Soup. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Fat Tuesday Party with the Zydecoasters. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Whitewater Ramble — with Joey Porter and Joe Lessard. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

A Conversation with Michael Shuman. 5:30 p.m. Sterling Rice Group, 1801 13th St., Suite 400, Boulder, shumanattheepicenter.eventbrite.com.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

music

Dylan and Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mary Bridget Davies CD Release Party. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rachel Eisentat, Flower Jacket. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

events

Dances for Future Ancestors. The Planet Motion Community Dance Troupe presents a journey of music and motion. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Opera on Tap. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Tremble Clefs Boulder Class — Singing class for anyone with Parkinson’s disease. 11 a.m. Valmont Community Church, 3263 61st St., Boulder, 303-830-1839.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Feb. 16

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Storytime. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, Feb. 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, Feb. 18

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Trickster Tales — Coyote tales. 1-3 p.m. Rabbit Mountain Open Space, NE of Lyons on N. 55th St., Lyons, 303-678-6214.

Sunday, Feb. 19

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 12 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Monday, Feb. 20

Day Off Dance Camp — For ages 7-11. 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Ballet Nouveau Colorado, 303- 466-5685.

Fun with Singing. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 12 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

See also